Administration
Programs and services
Academic departments
Additional degree-granting programs
Research centers and facilities
Education centers
Affiliated centers and institutes

Administration

Dean 105 Walter Library
612-624-2006
Steven L. Crouch
crouch@umn.edu
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs 105 Walter Library
612-624-2006
Christopher Cramer
cramer@umn.edu
Associate Dean for Research and Planning 105 Walter Library
612-624-2006
Mostafa Kaveh
mos@umn.edu
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs 115 Lind Hall
612-624-5091
Paul Strykowski
pstry@umn.edu

Programs and services

Academic Advising 105 Lind Hall
612-624-2890
Amy Gunter, director
picul001@umn.edu
Admissions (Freshman) 200 Jones Hall
612-625-2008 (main)
1-800-752-1000 (toll free)
612-625-0246 (direct)
Rajvi Mehta, counselor
mehta070@umn.edu
Admissions (Transfer) 240 Williamson
612-625-6403
Dave Finlayson, counselor
finla036@umn.edu
Alumni Relations 105 Walter Library
612-626-1802
Ann Terry, alumni relations officer
asterry@umn.edu
Budget and Finance 105 Walter Library
612-624-2006
David Pappone, director
pappone@umn.edu
CSE Career Center 105 Lind Hall
612-624-4090
csecareer@umn.edu
Collegiate Life 115 Lind Hall
612-624-8010
Susan Kubitschek, assistant dean
kubit001@umn.edu
Communications 105 Walter Library
612-626-7959
Rhonda Zurn, director
rzurn@umn.edu
K-12 Outreach 115 Lind Hall
612-626-7566
Kelsi Klaers, outreach coordinator
csek12@umn.edu
External Relations 105 Walter Library
612-626-9385
Kim Dockter, director
dockter@umn.edu
Human Resources 105 Walter Library
612-301-1070
Nicole Matteson, director
matteson@umn.edu
Information Technology 1-201 Keller Hall
612-625-5803
Jim MacDonald, director
jmac@umn.edu
International Programs 115 Lind Hall
612-624-8013
Adam Pagel, coordinator
pagel@umn.edu
North Star STEM Alliance 115 Lind Hall
612-625-6135
Sasanehsaeh Pyawasay, coordinator
pyawasay@umn.edu
Walter Library Conference Center 101 Walter Library
612-624-2006

Academic departments

Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 107 Akerman Hall
612-625-8000
aem.umn.edu
Perry Leo, head
Biomedical Engineering 7-105 Hasselmo Hall
612-624-4507
bme.umn.edu
Robert Tranquillo, head
Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
(College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences)
BBE North
203 Kaufert Lab
612-625-5200BBE South
213 BAE
612-625-7733
bbe.umn.edu
Shri Ramaswamy, head
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 151 Amundson Hall
612-625-1313
cems.umn.edu
C. Daniel Frisbie, head
Chemistry 139 Smith Hall
612-624-6000
chem.umn.edu
William Tolman, chair
Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering 122 Civil Engineering
612-625-5522
cege.umn.edu
Joseph Labuz, head
Computer Science and Engineering 4-192 Keller Hall
612-625-4002
cs.umn.edu
Mats Heimdahl, head
Earth Sciences 108 Pillsbury Hall
612-624-1333
esci.umn.edu
Donna Whitney, head
Electrical and Computer Engineering 4-178 Keller Hall
612-625-3300
ece.umn.edu
Randy Victora, head
Industrial and Systems Engineering 130 MechE
612-624-4322
isye.umn.edu
Shuzhong Zhang, head
Mathematics 127 Vincent Hall
612-625-2004
math.umn.edu
Peter Olver, head
Mechanical Engineering 1100 MechE
612-625-0705
me.umn.edu
Uwe Kortshagen, head
Physics and Astronomy 145 Tate Lab of Physics
612-624-7870
physics.umn.edu
Ronald Poling, head
Statistics
(College of Liberal Arts)
313 Ford Hall
612-625-8046
stat.umn.edu
R. Dennis Cook, director

Additional degree-granting programs

Other CSE units also offer degree programs:

History of Science, Technology and Medicine 108 Pillsbury Hall
612-624-7069
hst.umn.edu
Susan Jones, director
Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics 356 Tate Lab of Physics
612-624-4811
astro.umn.edu
Evan Skillman, director
Technological Leadership Institute 290 McNamara Alumni Center
612-624-5747
tli.umn.edu
Massoud Amin, director

Research centers and facilities

BioTechnology Institute (BTI) 240 Gortner Labs
612-624-6774
Center for Spintronic Materials, Interfaces, and Novel Architectures (C-SPIN) 1-165 Keller Hall
612-624-9281
Center for Sustainable Polymers (CSP) 139 Smith Hall
612-626-6732
Characterization Facility (CharFac) 12 Shepherd Labs
612-626-7594
Charles Babbage Institute of Computer History (CBI) 211 Andersen Library
612-624-5050
Digital Technology Center (DTC) 499 Walter Library
612-624-9510
Industrial Partnership for Research in Interfacial and Materials Engineering (IPrime) 151 Amundson Hall
612-626-9509
Inorganometallic Catalyst Design Center (ICDC) Smith Hall
612-624-1844
Institute for Engineering in Medicine (IEM) D242 Mayo
612-624-8483
Institute for Mathematics and its Applications (IMA) 400 Lind Hall
612-624-6066
Medical Devices Center (MDC) G217 Mayo
612-626-2547
Minnesota Geological Survey (MGS) 2609 West Territorial Road
St Paul, MN 55114-1009
612-626-2969
Minnesota Nano Center (MNC) 140 Physics and Nanotechnology
612-624-8005
Nanoporous Materials Genome Center (NMGC) Smith Hall
612-624-1844
NSF Engineering Research Center for Compact and Efficient Fluid Power (CCEFP) 1100 Mechanical Engineering
612-624-4991
NSF Materials Research Science and Engineering Center (MRSEC) 489 Amundson Hall
612-626-0798
NSF Multi-Axial Subassemblage Testing (MAST) Lab 2525 Fourth St. S.E.
612-625-0614
NSF National Center for Earth-surface Dynamics (NCED) 310 St. Anthony Falls Lab
612-624-4606
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory (SAFL) St. Anthony Falls Lab
612-624-4363

Education centers

School of Mathematics Center for Educational Programs—K-12 (MathCEP) 4 Vincent Hall
612-625-2861
UNITE Distributed Learning (online learning) 514 Vincent Hall
612-624-2332

Affiliated centers and institutes

Center for Transportation Studies (CTS) 200 Transportation and Safety Building
612-626-1077
Institute on the Environment (IonE) 111 Cargill Building
612-626-9553
Minnesota Supercomputing Institute (MSI) 599 Walter Library
612-625-1818

 

Additional research centers are located within various College of Science and Engineering departments.