Honors and Awards

July 2019

Professor Filippo Coletti (aerospace engineering and mechanics) received a three-year National Science Foundation grant to develop a new paradigm in multiphase heat transfer modeling with researchers from the University of Michigan and Iowa State University. 

Professors Philippe Buhlmann and Marc Hillmyer (chemistry) were named 2019 American Chemical Society fellows. 

Assistant Professor Qi Zhang (chemical engineering and materials science) received the 2019 W. David Smith Jr. Graduate Publication Award from the Computing and Systems Technology division of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

Associate Professor Kevin Leder (industrial and systems engineering) was elected to be one of nine faculty members to represent the College of Science and Engineering in the Faculty and University Senates.

Associate Professor Bharat Jalan (chemical engineering and materials science) and Assistant Professor Dominik Schillinger (civil, environmental and geo-engineering)  are recipients of the Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers, the highest honor given by the United States government to outstanding researchers who are just beginning their careers. 

Associate Professor Andre Mkhoyan (chemical engineering and materials science) received a grant from the Research Infrastructure Investment Program to upgrade the University's electron microscopy facility. 

Research Associate Qi Shao (mechanical engineering) received 2018 Editor's Award from the Society of Thermal Medicine's International Journal of Hyperthermia for his paper on T cell responses to cancer antigens under certain therapeutic conditions. 

June 2019

PhD student M. Hassan Najafi (electrical and computer engineering) received the Best Poster award at the 2019 Design Automation Conference for his dissertation research on stochastic computing. 

Assistant Professor Xiaojia Wang (mechanical engineering) received a 2019 Minnesota Futures Award from the University's Office of the Vice President for Research for her exploration of using semiconductor technology to power Minnesota's electrical system.

Professors David Pui (mechanical engineering) and Ned Mohan (electrical and computer engineering) were named Regents Professors, the highest honor given to faculty by the University. 

Undergraduate student Matthew DeJong (chemical engineering and materials science) is one of two University of Minnesota students to be named a 2019 Astronaut Scholar. 

Graduate students Sheng-Yin "Dima" Huang, En-Chih Liu, Monica Ohnsorg, and Rachel Swedin (chemistry) received Paul and Gerda Gassman awards for their outstanding research presentations at the University's Graduate Student Research Symposium.

Professor Carme Calderer (math) was elected a Foreign Correspondent Member of the Royal Academy of Sciences and Arts of Barcelona. There are only 35 such members in the institution, founded in 1764, and only 6 of are from the United States.

Professor Uwe Kortshagen (mechanical engineering) was appointed a Ronald L. and Janet A. Christenson Chair in Renewable Energy.

Professor Rajesh Rajamani (mechanical engineering) was named the Benjamin Y.H. Liu-TSI Applied Technology Chair. 

May 2019

Associate Professor Sairaj Dhople (electrical and computer engineering) received the IEEE Power and Energy Society Outstanding Young Engineer Award for his contributions to the analysis and control of renewable generation and microgrids.

Graduate students Song Liu and Nikki Kyllonen (computer science and engineering) received 2019 John T. Riedl Memorial Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards for their commitment to and passion for teaching. 

Ph.D. student Michael Fulton (computer science and engineering) received a 2019 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship for his exploration of using autonomous underwater robots to find trash in large bodies of water. 

Graduate student Rebeca Rodriguez (chemistry) received the Richard D. Amelar and Arthur S. Lodge Fellowship for Outstanding Collaborative Research in Materials for 2019-20, in honor of her overlapping research in chemistry, chemical engineering and materials science.

Professor Christy Haynes (chemistry) is one of 31 finalists for the 2019 Blavatnik National Awards for Young Scientists, which recognize the accomplishments and future potential of scientists and engineers aged 42 years and younger. 

Professor Alon McCormick and Distinguished McKnight University Professor J. Ilja Siepmann (chemical engineering and materials science) were named fellows of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers, the organization's highest grade of membership. 

Associate Professor Christine Berkesch (mathematics) and Benjamin Mayhugh Assistant Professor Cari Dutcher (mechanical engineering) each received the 2019 George W. Taylor Career Development Award.

Ph.D. candidate Morgan Monz (earth sciences) is the recipient of the 2019 John Bowers Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award.

Distinguished McKnight University Professor Richard D. James (aerospace engineering and mechanics) is one of only 10 scientists and engineers nationwide selected to receive a 2019 Vannevar Bush Faculty Fellowship from the U.S. Department of Defense.

Professor Renee Frontiera (chemistry) was selected as a 2019 Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar for her leadership in research and education in the chemical sciences. 

Professor Laura Gagliardi (chemistry) received a McKnight Presidential Endowed Chair, one of the University's most prestigious faculty awards. 

Undergraduate student Sally Nguyen (earth sciences) received the Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration (SME) Gust Bitsianes Award. 

Associate Professor Paul Dauenhauer (chemical engineering and materials science) is a recipient of the Council of Graduate Studies Outstanding Mentor Award. 

Undergraduate students Daniel Cortez, Hayden Garmon, Jessica Kostecki, Eishani Kumar and Breanna Pederson (biomedical engineering) won first place at the Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium for their training laryngoscope device. 

Professor David Odde (biomedical engineering) was elected a fellow of the International Academy of Medical and Biological Engineering for his leadership in the field of medical and biological engineering.

April 2019

Professor Lorraine Francis (chemical engineering and materials science) was appointed a CSE Distinguished Professor for exceptional contributions to teaching and genuine commitment to college activities. 

Professors Lisa Miller (industrial and systems engineering) and Catherine French (civil, environmental and geo-engineering), and Associate Professor Daniel Keefe (computer science and engineering), are recipients of 2018-2019 Horace T. Morse-University of Minnesota Alumni Association Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education.  

Assistant Professor Peter Kang (earth sciences) received the 3M Non-Tenured Faculty Award for his project on biofilm dynamics on rough surfaces. 

Graduate student Justin Cheng (materials science and engineering) was one of only five nationwide applicants to receive a 2019-2020 Department of Energy National Nuclear Security Administration Stewardship Science Fellowship. 

Associate Professor Xiang Cheng (chemical engineering) received the 2019 Arthur B. Metzner Early Career Award for his innovative work in rheology. 

Professor Maria Gini (computer science and engineering) received the 2019 President's Award for Outstanding Service. She has been a pioneer in recruiting women into the field of robotics and artificial intelligence, and mentoring them at the University of Minnesota.

Professor Catherine French (civil, environmental and geo-engineering) is a recipient of the 2019 Charles E. Bowers Faculty Teaching Award.

Faculty members Douglas Ernie (electrical and computer engineering), Arindam Banerjee (computer science), Claudia Scarlata (physics and astronomy), and Edgar Arriaga (chemistry) are recipients of George W. Taylor Distinguished Teaching Awards. 

Undergraduate senior Kathleen Wang (chemistry) received the 2019 Donald R. Zander Alumni Award for Outstanding Student Leadership.

Ph.D. students Jasper Weinburd and Alice Nadeau (mathematics) were awarded National Science Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowships. 

Professor Jian-Ping Wang (electrical and computer engineering) won a 2019 Innovator Award for his entrepreneurial research on magnetic materials. 

Ph.D. student Song Liu (computer science and engineering) was selected for the 2019 IBM Fellowship program for his research on 3D body motion capture and multi-modal sensor-based smart systems. 

Ph.D. candidate Jackie Taylor (civil, environmental, and geo-engineering) received the Heinz G. Stefan Fellowship to support her water resources research at St. Anthony Falls Laboratory. 

Graduate students Kajari Bera and Samual Stoneburner (chemistry) received 2018-2019 Overend Awards, which honor outstanding physical chemistry graduate student researchers. 

Associate Professor Paul Dauenhauer (chemical engineering and materials science) received the Stratis V. Sotirchos Lectureship Award, an honor that highlights important contributions to research and development in chemical engineering.  

Ph.D. student Mackenzie Callaway (biomedical engineering) won the University of Minnesota President's Student Leadership and Service Award for her work on the Student Health Advisory Committee. 

Researcher Anette von der Handt (earth sciences) won the February 2019 JEOL Image Contest for her photo of crystallites on the surface of a micrometeorite. 

Graduate student Leila Ghanbari (mechanical engineering) won second place in the Best Paper Competition at the IEEE Neural Engineering conference in San Francisco. 

Assistant professor Tony Low (electrical and computer engineering) has been named a 2019-2022 McKnight Presidential Fellow in recognition of his work with light-matter interactions in two-dimensional atomic crystals. 

Vlad Pribiag (physics and astronomy) was named a 2019 McKnight Land-Grant Professor.

Ph.D. students Alice Nadeau and Jasper Weinburd (mathematics) were awarded Postdoctoral Fellowships from the National Science Foundation.

Ph.D. candidate Natalie Raia (earth sciences) was selected to conduct research at the National Museum of Natural History in Washington, D.C., as a Smithsonian Institution Pre-Doctoral Fellow.

Professor Maria Gini (computer science and engineering) received the A. Nico Haberman Award for her efforts to increase the number of women and underrepresented minorities in computer science fields. 

Doctoral alumnus Ryan Cammarota (chemistry) received the Department of Chemistry's 2018 Award for Doctoral Thesis Excellence.

March 2019

The American Society of Civil Engineers selected professor Bojan Guzina (civil, environmental, and geo- engineering) to receive the 2019 Nathan M. Newmark medal for his achievements in structural engineering and mechanics.

Regents Professor Donald Truhlar (chemistry) received the 2019 American Chemical Society Award in Theoretical Chemistry for his creative contributions to the field.

Graduate students Yichao Zhang and Hwanhui Yun (chemical engineering and materials science) received 2019 Microscopy and Microanalysis (M&M) Student Scholar Awards, sponsored by the Microanalysis Society. 

Ph.D. candidate Anushree Ramanath (electrical and computer engineering) received the best poster award at the 2019 IEEE Power and Energy Conference.

Professor Ian Tonks (chemistry) received the 2019 Organometallics Distinguished Author Award for his writing and guest editing work at the journal. 

Graduate student Morgan Monz (earth sciences) received the John Bowers Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award.

Associate professor Traian Dumitricã (mechanical engineering) was selected to be a 2019-2020 Fulbright Scholar.

Christy Haynes (chemistry), Susan Jones (history of science and technology), Vuk Mandic (physics and astronomy), and Sang-Hyun Oh (electrical and computer engineering) are recipients of the University of Minnesota’s mid-career faculty award, the Distinguished McKnight University Professorship.

Doctoral candidate Yunli Shao (mechanical engineering) received the Matthew J. Huber Award for Excellence in Transportation Research and Education.

Professor Daniel Boley (computer science and engineering) received the 2018-2019 Award for Outstanding Contributions to Post Baccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education for his leadership in furthering graduate education programming.

Professors Nicola Elia, Chris Kim, and Murti Salapaka (electrical and computer engineering) have been named Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Fellows.

February 2019

Professor Loren Terveen (computer science and engineering) has been inducted into the CHI Academy for his significant contributions to the field of human-computer interaction.

Associate Professor Nathan Mara (chemical engineering and materials science) received a TMS Structural Materials Division JOM Best Paper Award for his paper examining the performance of metallic nanocomposites at high temperatures.

The 2019 International Conference on Robotics and Automation accepted a paper on underwater human-robot interaction by Ph.D. student Michael Fulton (computer science and engineering).

Assistant Professor Cari Dutcher (mechanical engineering) received the George W. Taylor Career Development Award for exceptional contributions to teaching by a candidate for tenure during the probationary period.

Ph.D. student Yingying Zhang (mechanical engineering) won a travel grant to attend the Micro/Nano Forum at the ASME International Mechanical Engineering Congress and Exposition in Pittsburgh.

Assistant Professors Zhi Yang (biomedical engineering) and Hyun Soo Park (computer science and engineering) received National Science Foundation CAREER Awards for their research projects on peripheral nerves and visual data, respectively. 

Professor Soheil Mohajer (electrical and computer engineering) was named a McKnight Land-Grant Professor for his research addressing challenges in big data analysis.

Assistant Professor Li Wang (mathematics) was awarded a National Science Foundation CAREER Grant for her project on “computational methods for multi scale kinetic systems.”

Ph.D. candidate Brenda Knauber (physics and astronomy) received an Ovshinsky Student Travel Award to present her research at the 2019 March American Physical Society’s meeting in Boston.

January 2019

Professor Saif Benjaafar (industrial and systems engineering) has been appointed to serve as the editor-in-chief for the Institute for Operations Research and Management Sciences journal Service Science beginning January 1, 2019. 

Donald Truhlar (chemistry) received the 2019 American Chemical Society Award in Theoretical Chemistry "for creative contributions" to his field.

Professor Joseph Konstan (computer science and engineering) was named CSE's new associate dean for research, effective Jan. 2, 2019. His half-time appointment runs through June 30, 2021. 

CSE faculty were among the 2018 Highly Cited Researchers in the world, according to Clarivate Analytics: Hai Cheng (earth sciences), Christopher Cramer (chemistry), R. Lawrence Edwards (earth sciences), Dan Knights (computer science and engineering), and Donald Truhlar (chemistry).

The Physical Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society awarded Professor Laura Gagliardi (chemistry) the 2019 Award in Theoretical Chemistry for her work in the development quantum chemical methods.

Professor Tian He (computer science and engineering) was named a 2018 Association for Computer Machinery Fellow.

Assistant Professor Timothy Kowalewski (mechanical engineering) received a National Science Foundation CAREER Award for his project on the usage of handheld robots to accomplish “precision manipulation tasks.”