Faculty directory

Tenured and Tenure Track Faculty

Dan Boley headshot
Distinguished University Teaching Professor, Director of Graduate Studies for Data Science
Office
6-209 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Stevie Chancellor headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
5-189 Keller Hall
Abhishek Chandra headshot
Professor
Office
4-209 Keller Hall
Phone
Yao-Yi headshot
Associate Professor (Starting Fall 2021)
Office
4-192 Keller Hall
E-mail
David Du headshot
Qwest Chair Professor
Office
4-225B Keller Hall & 421 Walter Library
Phone
E-mail
Favonia headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
6-209 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
 Mattia Fazzini headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
6-189 Keller Hall
Phone
Maria Gini headshot
CSE Distinguished Professor, Distinguished University Teaching Professor
Office
245 Shepherd Labs
Phone
E-mail
Stephen Guy headshot
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Office
5-225F Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Mats Heimdahl headshot
Distinguished University Teaching Professor, Department Head
Office
4-192C Keller Hall
Phone
Nicholas Hopper thumbnail
Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Office
4-211 Keller Hall
Phone
Victoria Interrante headshot
Professor
Office
6-185 Keller Hall
Phone
Volkan Isler headshot
Professor
Office
4-213 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Ravi Janardan headshot
Professor
Office
6-217 Keller Hall
Phone
George Karypis headshot
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Office
483 Walter Library
Phone
Dan Keefe headshot
Distinguished University Teaching Professor
Office
6-211 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Dan Knights thumbnail
Associate Professor
Office
6-124 MCB
Phone
Joe Konstan headshot
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Distinguished University Teaching Professor, Associate Dean for Research
Office
5-207 Keller Hall
Phone
Rui Kuang headshot
Professor
Office
5-215 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Vipin Kumar headshot
Regents Professor, William Norris Land Grant Chair in Large-Scale Computing
Office
5-225C Keller Hall
Phone
Kangjie Lu headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
5-217 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Stephen McCamant headshot
Associate Professor
Office
4-225E Keller Hall
Phone
Mohamed Mokbel headshot
Professor
Office
4-207 Keller Hall
Phone
Chad Myers thumbnail
Professor, Co-Director of Graduate Studies for Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Office
6-116 MCB
Phone
E-mail
Gopalan Nadathur headshot
Professor
Office
6-215 Keller Hall
Phone
Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos headshot
McKnight Presidential Endowed Professor, Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Minnesota Robotics Institute Director
Office
5-201 Keller Hall
Phone
Hyun Soo Park headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
261 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Feng Qian headshot
Associate Professor
Office
4-203 Keller Hall
Phone
Evan Suma Rosenberg headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
6-201 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Yousef Saad headshot
CSE Distinguished Professor, William Norris Land Grant Chair in Large-Scale Computing
Office
5-225B Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Junaed Sattar headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
4-203 Keller Hall
Phone
Paul Schrater headshot
Professor
Office
218 Elliot Hall
Phone
Shashi Shekhar headshot
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Distinguished University Teaching Professor
Office
5-203 Keller Hall
Phone
Jaideep Srivastava headshot
Professor, Data Science Director of Undergraduate Studies
Office
5-209 Keller Hall
Phone
Ju Sun headshot
Assistant Professor
Office
5-225E Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Loren Terveen headshot
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Associate Department Head
Office
5-211 Keller Hall
Phone
Anand Tripathi headshot
Professor
Office
5-205 Keller Hall
Phone
Eric Van Wyk headshot
Professor
Office
6-203 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Jon Weissman headshot
Professor
Office
4-225F Keller Hall
Phone
Svetlana Yarosh headshot
Associate Professor, Distinguished University Teaching Professor, McKnight Presidential Fellow
Office
5-187 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Pen-Chung Yew headshot
Professor
Office
6-225C Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Antonia Zhai headshot
Associate Professor
Office
6-205 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Zhi-Li Zhang headshot
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Qwest Land Grant Chair in Telecommunications
Office
6-187 Keller Hall
Phone
Catherine Qi Zhao headshot
Associate Professor
Office
6-189 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail

Instructors

Phillip Barry
Senior Lecturer, Associate Department Head of Instruction
Office
4-192 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Dan Challou
Lecturer
Office
383 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Chris Dovolis
Teaching Specialist, Distinguished University Teacher
Office
6-195 Keller Hall
Phone
Goldy Gopher on a gold background
Lecturer
Office
6-225F Keller Hall
Kate Jensen
Teaching Specialist
Office
389 Shepherd Labs
Phone
E-mail
Christopher Kauffman
Lecturer
Office
327 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Daniel Kluver
Lecturer
Office
389 Shepherd Labs
Phone
James Moen
Lecturer
Office
325 Shepherd Labs
Phone
James Parker
Lecturer
Office
391 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Carl Sturtivant
Lecturer
Office
6-197 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Nathan Taylor
Teaching Specialist
Office
387 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Shana Watters
Lecturer
Office
385 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Kevin Wendt
Teaching Specialist, Director of Graduate Studies for Software Engineering
Office
6-254 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Timothy Wrenn
Teaching Specialist
Office
377 Shepherd Labs
Phone

Adjunct Professors

Arindam Banerjee headshot
Arindam Banerjee
Adjunct Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Darren Cofer
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Tawanna Dillahunt
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Andrew Gacek
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Bo Han
Adjunct Assistant Professor
E-mail
Tian He headshot
Tian He
Adjunct Professor
Brent Hecht headshot
Brent J. Hecht
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Jeffrey R. Lortie
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Praveen Mittal headshot
Praveen Mittal
Adjunct Instructor
Goldy Placeholder
Rahul Narain
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
James J. Polzin
Adjunct Instructor
Goldy Placeholder
John W. Pritchard
Adjunct Instructor
E-mail
Goldy Placeholder
David Rogers
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Stergios Roumeliotis headshot
Stergios Roumeliotis
Adjunct Professor
Francesca Samsel headshot
Francesca Samsel
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Michael Whalen headshot
Michael Whalen
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Steven Wu headshot
Steven Wu
Adjunct Assistant Professor
E-mail
Haiyi Zhu headshot
Haiyi Zhu
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Retired Faculty

Krzysztof S. Frankowski
Krzysztof Frankowski
Arthur Norberg
Arthur Norberg
Eugene Shragowitz
Eugene Shragowitz
James R. Slagle headshot
James R. Slagle