Faculty directory

Tenured and Tenure Track Faculty

Arindam Banerjee headshot
Arindam Banerjee
Professor
Office
6-213 Keller Hall
Phone
Dan Boley headshot
Daniel Boley
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies for Data Science
Office
6-209 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Stevie Chancellor headshot
Stevie Chancellor
Assistant Professor
Abhishek Chandra headshot
Abhishek Chandra
Professor
Office
4-209 Keller Hall
Phone
David Du headshot
David Hung-Chang Du
Qwest Chair Professor
Office
4-225B Keller Hall & 421 Walter Library
Phone
E-mail
Favonia headshot
Kuen-Bang Hou Favonia
Assistant Professor
Office
6-209 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
 Mattia Fazzini headshot
Mattia Fazzini
Assistant Professor
Office
6-189 Keller Hall
Phone
Maria Gini headshot
Maria Gini
Professor
Office
245 Shepherd Labs
Phone
E-mail
Stephen Guy headshot
Stephen Guy
Associate Professor
Office
5-225F Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Tian He headshot
Tian He
Professor
Office
4-205 Keller Hall
Phone
Mats Heimdahl headshot
Mats Heimdahl
Professor, Department Head
Office
4-192C Keller Hall
Phone
Nicholas Hopper thumbnail
Nicholas Hopper
Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Office
4-211 Keller Hall
Phone
Victoria Interrante headshot
Victoria Interrante
Professor
Office
6-185 Keller Hall
Phone
Volkan Isler headshot
Volkan Isler
Professor
Office
4-213 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Ravi Janardan headshot
Ravi Janardan
Professor
Office
6-217 Keller Hall
Phone
George Karypis headshot
George Karypis
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Office
483 Walter Library
Phone
Dan Keefe headshot
Daniel F. Keefe
Associate Professor
Office
6-211 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Dan Knights thumbnail
Dan Knights
Associate Professor
Office
6-124 MCB
Phone
Joe Konstan headshot
Joseph Konstan
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Office
5-207 Keller Hall
Phone
Rui Kuang headshot
Rui Kuang
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Office
5-215 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Vipin Kumar headshot
Vipin Kumar
Regents Professor, William Norris Land Grant Chair in Large-Scale Computing
Office
5-225C Keller Hall
Phone
Kangjie Lu headshot
Kangjie Lu
Assistant Professor
Office
5-217 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Stephen McCamant headshot
Stephen McCamant
Associate Professor
Office
4-225E Keller Hall
Phone
Mohamed Mokbel headshot
Mohamed F. Mokbel
Professor
Office
4-207 Keller Hall
Phone
Chad Myers thumbnail
Chad L. Myers
Professor
Office
6-116 MCB
Phone
E-mail
Gopalan Nadathur headshot
Gopalan Nadathur
Professor
Office
6-215 Keller Hall
Phone
Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos headshot
Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos
McKnight Presidential Endowed Professor, Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Minnesota Robotics Institute Director
Office
5-201 Keller Hall
Phone
Hyun Soo Park headshot
Hyun Soo Park
Assistant Professor
Office
261 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Feng Qian headshot
Feng Qian
Assistant Professor
Office
4-203 Keller Hall
Phone
Evan Suma Rosenberg headshot
Evan Suma Rosenberg
Assistant Professor
Office
6-201 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Yousef Saad headshot
Yousef Saad
Professor, William Norris Land Grant Chair in Large-Scale Computing
Office
5-225B Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Junaed Sattar headshot
Junaed Sattar
Assistant Professor
Office
4-203 Keller Hall
Phone
Paul Schrater headshot
Paul R. Schrater
Associate Professor
Office
218 Elliot Hall
Phone
Shashi Shekhar headshot
Shashi Shekhar
Distinguished McKnight University Professor
Office
5-203 Keller Hall
Phone
Jaideep Srivastava headshot
Jaideep Srivastava
Professor, Data Science Director of Undergraduate Studies
Office
5-209 Keller Hall
Phone
Ju Sun headshot
Ju Sun
Assistant Professor
Office
5-225E Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Loren Terveen headshot
Loren Terveen
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Associate Department Head
Office
5-211 Keller Hall
Phone
Anand Tripathi headshot
Anand Tripathi
Professor
Office
5-205 Keller Hall
Phone
Eric Van Wyk headshot
Eric Van Wyk
Associate Professor
Office
6-203 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Jon Weissman headshot
Jon Weissman
Professor
Office
4-225F Keller Hall
Phone
Svetlana Yarosh headshot
Svetlana Yarosh
Associate Professor
Office
5-187 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Pen-Chung Yew headshot
Pen-Chung Yew
Professor
Office
6-225C Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Antonia Zhai headshot
Antonia Zhai
Associate Professor
Office
6-205 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Zhi-Li Zhang headshot
Zhi-Li Zhang
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Qwest Land Grant Chair in Telecommunications
Office
6-187 Keller Hall
Phone
Catherine Qi Zhao headshot
Catherine Qi Zhao
Assistant Professor
Office
6-189 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail

Instructors

Phillip Barry
Phillip Barry
Senior Lecturer, Associate Department Head of Instruction
Office
4-192 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Dan Challou
Dan Challou
Lecturer
Office
383 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Chris Dovolis
Chris Dovolis
Teaching Specialist
Office
6-195 Keller Hall
Phone
Goldy Gopher on a gold background
Andrew Exley
Lecturer
Office
4-192 Keller Hall
Kate Jensen
Kate Jensen
Teaching Specialist
Office
389 Shepherd Labs
Phone
E-mail
Christopher Kauffman
Christopher Kauffman
Lecturer
Office
327 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Daniel Kluver
Daniel Kluver
Lecturer
Office
389 Shepherd Labs
Phone
James Moen
James Moen
Lecturer
Office
325 Shepherd Labs
Phone
James Parker
James Parker
Teaching Specialist
Office
391 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Carl Sturtivant
Carl Sturtivant
Lecturer
Office
6-197 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Nathan Taylor
Nathan Taylor
Teaching Specialist
Office
387 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Shana Watters
Shana Watters
Lecturer
Office
385 Shepherd Labs
Phone
Kevin Wendt
Kevin Wendt
Teaching Specialist
Office
6-254 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Timothy Wrenn
Timothy Wrenn
Teaching Specialist
Office
377 Shepherd Labs
Phone

Adjunct Professors

Goldy Placeholder
Darren Cofer
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Tawanna Dillahunt
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Andrew Gacek
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Bo Han
Adjunct Assistant Professor
E-mail
Brent Hecht headshot
Brent J. Hecht
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
Jeffrey R. Lortie
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Praveen Mittal headshot
Praveen Mittal
Adjunct Instructor
Goldy Placeholder
Rahul Narain
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Goldy Placeholder
James J. Polzin
Adjunct Instructor
Goldy Placeholder
John W. Pritchard
Adjunct Instructor
E-mail
Goldy Placeholder
David Rogers
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Stergios Roumeliotis headshot
Stergios Roumeliotis
Adjunct Professor
Uzma Samadani headshot
Uzma Samadani
Adjunct Associate Professor
Francesca Samsel headshot
Francesca Samsel
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Michael Whalen headshot
Michael Whalen
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Haiyi Zhu headshot
Haiyi Zhu
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Retired Faculty

Krzysztof S. Frankowski
Krzysztof Frankowski
Arthur Norberg
Arthur Norberg
Eugene Shragowitz
Eugene Shragowitz
James R. Slagle headshot
James R. Slagle