2017 Call for Nominations

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2017 University of Minnesota College of Science and Engineering Taylor and Bowers awards.

Download PDF about the awards with instructions for nominations.

Collegiate awards


George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Research

Established in 1982, the Taylor Award for Distinguished Research recognizes younger faculty members who have shown outstanding ability in research.

Recipient Department Awarded
Theresa Reineke Chemistry 2016
Tian He Computer science and engineering 2015
Christy Haynes Chemistry 2014
Chris Leighton Chemical engineering and materials science 2013
Victor Barocas Biomedical engineering 2012
William Arnold Civil engineering 2011
Krishnan Mahesh Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2010
David J. Odde Biomedical engineering 2009
Michael Tsapatsis Chemical engineering and materials science 2008
Marc Hillmyer Chemistry 2007
Guillermo Sapiro Electrical and computer engineering 2006
Uwe Kortshagen Mechanical engineering 2005
Zhi-Li Zhang Computer science and engineering 2005
John Bischof Mechanical engineering 2004
Georgios Giannakis Electrical and computer engineering 2004
Gary Balas † Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2003
Graham Candler Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2002
Karin Musier-Forsyth ** Chemistry 2001
Kumar Tamma Mechanical engineering 2001
James Leger Electrical and computer engineering 2000
Christopher Cramer Chemistry 1999
William Tolman Chemistry 1998
Michael Ward ** Chemical engineering and materials science 1998
Allen Tannenbaum Electrical and computer engineering 1997
Stephen Chou ** Electrical and computer engineering 1996
R. Lawrence Edwards Geology and geophysics 1995
Max Donath Mechanical engineering 1994
Timothy Lodge Chemistry 1993
Frank Bates Chemical engineering and materials science 1993
Peter McMurry Mechanical engineering 1992
Richard James Aerospace engineering and mechanics 1991
Paul Barbara † Chemistry 1990
Kenneth Heller Physics and astronomy 1989
Keith Olive Physics and astronomy 1988
Pramod Khargonekar ** Electrical and computer engineering 1987
John Weaver ** Chemical engineering and materials science 1986
Roberta Humphreys Astronomy 1985
Joseph Kapusta Physics and astronomy 1984
Steven Case Electrical and computer engineering 1983
David Dixon ** Chemistry 1982

* retired

**no longer at U of M

† deceased


George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Service

Established in 1982, the Taylor Award for Distinguished Service recognizes outstanding service to the University and voluntary public service to governmental or other public groups.

Recipient Department Awarded
David Blank Chemistry 2016
Wayne Gladfelter Chemistry 2015
Catherine French Civil engineering 2014
Christopher Cramer Chemistry 2013
Stephen Campbell Electrical and computer engineering 2012
Cynthia Cattell Physics and astronomy 2011
Caroline Hayes ** Mechanical Engineering 2010
Alan E. Shapiro History of science and technology 2009
Carol K. Shield Civil engineering 2008
James Leger Electrical and computer engineering 2008
Max Donath Mechanical engineering 2007
Douglas Ernie Electrical and computer engineering 2006
E. Dan Dahlberg Physics and astronomy 2005
Lawrence Rudnick Physics and astronomy 2004
Arthur Erdman Mechanical engineering 2003
Robert Pepin Physics and astronomy 2002
Charles Campbell Physics and astronomy 2001
Frank Kulacki Mechanical engineering 2001
Sally Gregory Kohlstedt History of science and technology 2000
Louis Pignolet Chemistry 2000
Larry Kinney * Electrical and computer engineering 1999
David Pui Mechanical engineering 1999
Donald Truhlar Chemistry 1998
Paul Barbara † Chemistry 1997
Marvin Marshak Physics and astronomy 1996
Gordon Beavers Aerospace engineering and mechanics 1995
James Ramsey Mechanical engineering 1994
Patarasp Sethna † Aerospace engineering and mechanics 1993
Donald Riley ** Mechanical engineering 1992
K.S.P. Kumar * Electrical and computer engineering 1991
Roger Stuewer * History of science and technology 1990
H. Ted Davis † Chemical engineering and materials science 1989
Richard Goldstein Mechanical engineering 1988
Paul Gassman † Chemistry 1987
Thomas Walsh Physics and astronomy 1986
Hans Weinberger * Mathematics 1985
Harvey Keynes * Mathematics 1984
John Clausen † Mechanical engineering 1983
John Moran * Aerospace engineering and mechanics 1982

* retired

**no longer at U of M

† deceased


George W. Taylor/CSE Alumni Society Award for Distinguished Teaching

Established in 1982, the Taylor/CSE Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching recognizes outstanding contributions to undergraduate and/or graduate teaching.

Recipient Department Awarded
Shaul Hanany Physics and astronomy 2016
Ravi Janardan Computer science and engineering 2015
Aaron Massari Chemistry 2014
Joe Konstan Computer science and engineering 2013
Ulrike Tschirner Bioproducts and biosystems engineering 2012
Kenneth Heller Physics and astronomy 2011
Marc Hillmyer Chemistry 2010
Susan C. Mantell Mechanical engineering 2008
James Leger Electrical and computer engineering 2007
Serge Rudaz Physics and astronomy 2006
Stephen Campbell Electrical and computer engineering 2005
Mark Distefano Chemistry 2004
Louis Pignolet * Chemistry 2003
Larry Miller * Chemistry 2002
Saifallah Benjaafar Mechanical engineering 2001
William Durfee Mechanical engineering 2000
Doreen Leopold Chemistry 2000
Paul Strykowski Mechanical engineering 1999
Ned Mohan Electrical and computer engineering 1998
Kenneth Leopold Chemistry 1997
Kent Mann Chemistry 1996
Russell Hobbie * Physics and astronomy 1995
Gary Gray * Chemistry 1994
Roger Jones * Physics and astronomy 1993
E. Dan Dahlberg Physics and astronomy 1992
E. Calvin Alexander Geology and geophysics 1991
Lawrence Rudnick Physics and astronomy 1989
Robert Lysak Physics and astronomy 1989
Warren Ibele * Mechanical engineering 1988
Edward Cussler * Chemical engineering and materials science 1987
Cynthia Jara Architecture 1986
Ephraim Sparrow Mechanical engineering 1985
Walter Johnson * Physics and astronomy 1984
Suhas Patankar * Mechanical engineering 1983
Gunter Dittmar Architecture 1982

* retired

**no longer at U of M

† deceased


George W. Taylor Career Development Award

The Career Development Award recognizes exceptional contributions to teaching by a candidate for tenure.

Recipient Department
Rafael Fernandes Physics and Astronomy 2017
James Van de Ven Mechanical Engineering 2016
Gregg Musiker Mathematics 2015
Christopher Douglas Chemistry 2014
Thomas E. Schwartzentruber Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2014
Chad Myers Computer science and engineering 2013
Zongxuan Sun Mechanical engineering 2012
Martin Saar Geology and geophysics 2011
Dan Cronin-Hennessy Physics and astronomy 2010
R. Lee Penn Chemistry 2009
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2008
R. Lee Penn Chemistry 2008
Christopher Leighton Chemical engineering and materials science 2007
Kristopher McNeill ** Chemistry 2006
Michel Janssen History of science and technology/physics 2005
Victor Barocas Biomedical engineering 2004
Mohammed-Slim Alouini ** Electrical and computer engineering 2003
Marc Hillmyer Chemistry 2002
Ivan Marusic ** Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2002
Joseph Konstan Computer science and engineering 1999
Prodromos Daoutidis Chemical engineering and materials science 1998
Jerome Hajjar ** Civil engineering 1998
Mark Person ** Geology and geophysics 1997
Victor Reiner Mathematics 1997
John Riedl † Computer science and engineering 1996
Yiyuan Zhao Aerospace engineering and mechanics 1996
William Tolman Chemistry 1994
Paul Strykowski Mechanical engineering 1993
Ahmed Tewfik ** Electrical and computer engineering 1992

* retired

**no longer at U of M

† deceased


Charles E. Bowers Faculty Teaching Award

Established in 2000 by alumnus John Bowers (Physics ’76) in honor of his father, Professor Emeritus Charles E. Bowers, this award recognizes an outstanding CSE professor who has demonstrated exceptional interest and commitment to teaching.

Recipient Department Awarded
Bruce Wilson Bioproducts and biosystems engineering 2016
Zongxuan Sun Mechanical engineering 2015
Julian Marshall Civil engineering 2014
Gerald Sobelman Electrical and computer engineering 2013
William Tolman Chemistry 2012
Yiannis Kaznessis Chemical engineering and materials science 2010
Jonathan Chaplin Bioproducts and biosystems engineering 2009
David A. Blank Chemistry 2008
Wei-Chung Hsu Computer science and Engineering 2007
Wayland Noland Chemistry 2006
Randal Barnes Civil engineering 2005
John Dickey * Physics and astronomy 2004
James Kakalios Physics and astronomy 2003
Thomas Chase Mechanical engineering 2002
Jerome Hajjar ** Civil engineering 2001
Paul Strykowski Mechanical engineering 2000

*retired

**no longer at U of M<


John Bowers Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award

Established in 2003 by alumnus John Bowers (Physics ’76), this award honors an outstanding teaching assistant who has demonstrated exceptional interest and commitment to the teaching of CSE students.

Recipient Department Awarded
Sarah Wegwerth Chemistry 2016
Tuoqi Li Chemical engineering and materials science 2015
Brittany Forkus Chemical engineering and materials science 2014
Sarah Offutt Biomedical engineering 2013
Chris Valley Biomedical engineering 2013
Kyle Zakrzewski Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2012
Jered Bright Mathematics 2011
Neema Rastgar Chemical engineering and materials science 2010
Andrew S. Exley Computer science and engineering 2009
Alex Miller Mathematics 2008
Alexander Hanhart Mathematics 2007
Mohac Tekmen Physics and astronomy 2006
Ching Ning (Eric) Huang Chemical engineering and materials science 2005
Meghan Kearney Mechanical engineering 2004
Todd Wittman Mathematics 2003

 


Guillermo E. Borja Award

The Guillermo E. Borja award is given to promising young faculty members of the College of Science and Engineering in recognition of their research and scholarly accomplishments during their probationary period as assistant professors. The award comes with $3500 to use for scholarly and research activities.

Recipient Department Awarded
Benjamin Hackel Chemical engineering and materials science 2017
Jake Bailey Earth Sciences 2016
Mo Li Electrical and computer engineering 2015
Dan Keefe Computer science and engineering 2014
Anar Akhmedov Mathematics 2013
Kevin Dorfman Chemical engineering and materials science 2013
Nihar Jindal Electrical and computer engineering 2010
Stergios Roumeliotis Computer science and engineering 2009
Ezra Miller ** Mathematics 2007
Krishnan Mahesh Aerospace engineering and mechanics 2005

** no longer at U of M