Information about WB/WT status or B-1/B-2 visitor visa

Family members of international students (other than a spouse or children) wishing to visit the United States. must enter either on WB/WT status under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) or with a visitor visa (B-1/B-2). Spouses and children can enter the United States as visitors for a short stay. However, for a longer stay, they should enter on dependent visas.

Citizens of certain countries are eligible to enter the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program. Visit the Visa Waiver Program web page on the University of Minnesota International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) website for information about eligibility. If your family members are eligible to enter under the Visa Waiver Program, then they do not need to apply for a visitor visa (B-1/B-2) at a U.S. embassy.

If your family members are not eligible to enter under the VWP, then they must apply for a visitor (B-1/B-2) visa at the U.S. embassy in their home countries. Visit the B-1/B-2 webpage on the University of Minnesota ISSS website for more information.

For more details, visit the University’s Inviting Family Members to the U.S. web page.

The ceremony will also be streamed live online.