CSE faculty in the National Academy of Engineering

Election to the National Academy of Engineering is among the highest professional distinction awarded to a scientist of engineer. Membership in the academy honors those who have made outstanding contributions to “engineering research, practice, or education, including, where appropriate, significant contributions to the engineering literature,” and to the “pioneering of new and developing field of technology, making major advancements in traditional engineering fields, or developing/implementing innovative approaches to engineering education.”

Faculty Member Department Elected
David Pui Mechanical Engineering 2016
Emmanuel DeTournay Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering 2016
Michael Tsapatsis Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2015
Ned Mohan Electrical and Computer Engineering 2014
Steven Crouch Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering 2013
Eric Kaler Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2010
Bruce Wollenberg Electrical and Computer Engineering 2005
Frank Bates Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2002
Edward Cussler Jr. Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2002
Kenneth Keller Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2002
Christopher Macosko Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2001
Marshall Nathan * Electrical and Computer Engineering 1999
Subbiah Ramalingam* Mechanical Engineering 1998
Matthew Tirrell ** Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1997
Lanny Schmidt * Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1994
Charles Fairhurst * Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering 1991
Daniel Joseph † Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 1990
H. Ted Davis † Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1988
Benjamin Y.H. Liu * Mechanical Engineering 1987
Emil Pfender * Mechanical Engineering 1986
Ephraim Sparrow Mechanical Engineering 1986
Richard Goldstein Mechanical Engineering 1985
George Schroepfer † Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering 1981
Theodore Galambos * Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering 1979
Otto Schmitt † Electrical and Computer Engineering 1979
L.E. “Skip” Scriven † Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1978
Roger Staehle ** Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1978
Aldert Van der Ziel † Electrical and Computer Engineering 1978
Kenneth Whitby † Mechanical Engineering 1978
Philip G. Hodge * Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 1977
Rutherford Aris † Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1975
Richard Jordan † Mechanical Engineering 1975
Robert Plunkett * Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 1974
Neal Amundson † Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1970
Ernst Eckert † Mechanical Engineering 1970
William Shepherd † Electrical and Computer Engineering 1969

* retired
** former faculty member
† deceased


CSE faculty in the National Academy of Sciences

The National Academy of Sciences is a society of distinguished scholars engaged in scientific and engineering research, dedicated to furthering science and technology for the general welfare. Considered one of the highest honors that can be awarded to a scientist or engineer, elected member and foreign associates are recognized for their distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.

Member Department Elected
R. Lawrence Edwards Earth Sciences 2011
Donald Truhlar Chemistry 2009
David Kohlstedt Earth Sciences 2009
Allen Goldman Physics and Astronomy 2007
John Winckler † Physics and Astronomy 1996
Avner Friedman ** Mathematics 1993
Neal Amundson † Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1992
Daniel Joseph † Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 1991
Paul Gassman † Chemistry 1989
James Serrin † Mathematics 1980
Herbert Wright Jr. † Earth Sciences 1977
Edward Ney † Physics and Astronomy 1971
Willem Luyten † Physics and Astronomy 1970
William Lipscomb † Chemistry 1961
John H. Williams † Physics and Astronomy 1961
I.M. Kolthoff † Chemistry 1958
Bryce Crawford Jr. * Chemistry 1956
John Bardeen † Physics and Astronomy 1954
Alfred O.C. Nier † Physics and Astronomy 1950
John T. Tate † Physics and Astronomy 1942
John Van Vleck † Physics and Astronomy 1935
Arthur Compton † Physics and Astronomy 1927

* retired
** former faculty member
† deceased


CSE faculty in the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Members are elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences to honor remarkable men and women who have made preeminent contributions to their fields and the world. Members are leaders in the academic disciplines, the arts, business, and public affairs.

Member Department Elected
Timothy P. Lodge Chemistry and Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2016
Donald G. Truhlar Chemistry 2015
Renata Wentzcovitch Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2013
Frank S. Bates Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 2010
Subir K. Banerjee * Earth Sciences 2006
R. Lawrence Edwards Earth Sciences 2004
David L. Kohlstedt Earth Sciences 2000
Nicolai Vladimirovich Krylov Mathematics 1993
Daniel D. Joseph † Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics 1993
Rutherford Aris † Chemical Engineering and Materials Science 1988
Hans F. Weinberger Mathematics 1986
James B. Serrin, Jr. † Mathematics 1984

* retired
** former faculty member
† deceased