Class of 2021 master's and Ph.D. graduates
College of Science and Engineering graduates who participated in the 2021 virtual ceremony
Graduates are listed alphabetically by degree. If an individual’s degree was officially awarded by March 31, 2021, the degree award date is indicated.
Master's Degrees
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Doctoral Degrees
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Certificates
Miguel Miguelez Diaz
Degree: Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Daniel L. Boley
Master's Degrees
Dyah Adila
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Ju Sun
Anirudh Agarwal
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Anubha Agrawal
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Kevin Silverstein
Soumya Agrawal
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Alina Allawala
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Medical Device Innovation
Adviser(s): Daniel L. Mooradian
Ajay Krishnan Aravindan
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering, January 29, 2021
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Kia Bazargan
Arnuv Arora
Degree: Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Adviser(s): William L. Cooper
Ahmet Şemi Asarkaya
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Adviser(s): Derya Aksaray
Anandhakumar Asokan
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Mourya Karan Reddy Baddam
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Colin Bain
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Allison Hubel
Briana Ellie Bednarek
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): David K. Wood
Michael Allan Benz
Degree: Master of Science in Management of Technology
Major: Management of Technology
Adviser(s): Tariq Samad and Charles W. Laingen
Suman Bhaumik
Degree: Master of Science, January 29, 2021
Major: Chemistry
Adviser(s): Donald G. Truhlar
Zhuoran Bi
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
Rutvij Umesh Bora
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Daniel L. Boley
Aaron Brau
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Thomas Calhoon
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Mihai Marasteanu
Tin Fung Ingrid Chan
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Sebastian F. Behrens
Fu Chaorui
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Kia Bazargan
Changchang Chen
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Hao Chen
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Minor: Mathematics
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Denny Timwi Cheng
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Anushree Choudhary
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Ravi Chowdhary
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Taner Akkin
Bo Allan Cimino
Degree: Master of Computer Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Christopher-Marc Cumberbatch
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Jamsrandorj Dagvadorj
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Nikolaos P. Papanikolopoulos
Akash Chandrashekhar Dhotre
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Vinod Srinivasan
Fan Ding
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
Jenson John Draper
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Lauren E. Linderman
Zihe Fan
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Maryam Forootani Nia
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Krishna Shravya Gade
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Cody Randal Geiser
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Minor: Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Adviser(s): James D. Van de Ven
Rishab Girdhar
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Ju Sun
Blake Comstock Gorowsky
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): James D. Van de Ven
Mitchell James Gross
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Casim Sarkar
Jiajun Guan
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Kia Bazargan
Patrick Eóin Haney
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Michael W. Levin
Sarah Rose Thorud Hanson
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Timothy M. Kowalewski
Jacob Louis Heinz
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Casim Sarkar
Nicholas Michael Hentges
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, January 29, 2021
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Steven J. Koester
Katrina Grace Hetico
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Geoengineering
Adviser(s): Randal J. Barnes
Brandon Kremer Hoglund
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Tay I. Netoff
Yuxuan Huang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Victoria Interrante
Derek Robert Huston
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Lauren E. Linderman
Thomas Hutcheson
Degree: Master of Science in Management of Technology
Major: Management of Technology
Adviser(s): Tariq Samad and Charles W. Laingen
Maria Pavlovna Iassonova
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Robert T. Tranquillo
Safana Mohammed Ismael
Degree: Master of Science, August 31, 2020
Major: Physics
Adviser(s): Joachim Mueller
Nainy Jain
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
Parker John Bresnahan Jenkins
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Wei Chen
Mingxuan Jiang
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Olivia Johnson
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Taner Akkin
Justin Charles Jones
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Casim Sarkar
Desmond Akira Kamas
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
James Jerome Kerber
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Casim Sarkar
Pradeep Kumar Kilaru
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Chris H. Kim
Aimee Marie Krebsbach
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): James D. Van De Ven
Kishor Kunal
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Sachin S. Sapatnekar
Prashanth Kurella
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Chih-Lin Chi
Da Yun Kwon
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Sebastian F. Behrens
Alex Michael LaValley
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Andrew Lamperski
Jonathan David Lemke
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Perry Y. Li
Bochen Li
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Jiarong Hong
Zhiying Liang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Abhishek Chandra and Jon B. Weissman
Andrew Omar Loutfi
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Michael Makmur
Degree: Master of Science, June 30, 2020
Major: Astrophysics
Adviser(s): Patrick L. Kelly
Anna Mandy
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Shion Matsumoto
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Victor H. Barocas
Sydney Edda Matthys
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Karen A. Monsen
Abhinav Mehta
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Changhyun Choi
Raj Mehta
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Sachin S. Sapatnekar
Rishabh Mehta
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Ju Sun and Zhi-Li Zhang
Brady Edward Miller
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Jason Moericke
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Paul R. Schrater
Eric Benjamin Mohr
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Kim A. Stelson
Isaac Morales
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): James D. Van De Ven
Raphael Mwangi
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Cavan S. Reilly
Sreevatsa Saurabh Mylavaram
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Abda Nebi
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Murti V. Salapaka
Clint Michael Nelson
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Alena Talkachova
Justin Carl Nelson
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Abhishek Chandra
Mayura Ajit Nene
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Tao Ni
Degree: Master of Science, February 26, 2021
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Daniel L. Boley
Joel Richard Nielsen
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
Benjamin Michael Niemiera
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Casim Sarkar
Sylvester Chinedu Nwosuji Jr.
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Minor: Health Informatics
Adviser(s): Casim Sarkar
Keerti Palanisamy
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Jungwon Choi
Harish Panneer Selvam
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Minor: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): William Northrop
Preethy Parthiban
Degree: Master of Science, September 30, 2020
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Minor: Integrative Biology and Physiology
Adviser(s): Alena Talkachova
Mandakinee Singh Patel
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Pranay Patil
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
Yashasvi Sriram Patkuri
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Stephen J. Guy
Nagendar Peethambaram
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Melroy Pinto
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): John M. Sartori
Yuanyuan Qiu
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Paul R. Schrater
Jacob Roger Quant
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Zhi-Li Zhang
Roshan Rangarajan
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, August 31, 2020
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Vinod Srinivasan
Ayushi Rastogi
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Lana Yarosh
Bhaskar Ravishankar
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Gerald W. Timm
Logan Remington
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Chun Wang
Shirui Ren
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Allison L. Small
Luke Jonathan Riveness
Degree: Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Adviser(s): William L. Cooper
Tony Roberts
Degree: Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Minor: Health Services Research, Policy, and Administration
Adviser(s): William L. Cooper
Vance Ryan
Degree: Master of Science in Management of Technology
Major: Management of Technology
Adviser(s): Tariq Samad and Charles W. Laingen
Avneet Singh Saluja
Degree: Master of Science, December 30, 2020.
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Asha Sankar Ramalaxmi
Degree: Master of Science, September 30, 2020
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Alena Talkachova
Venkata Pradeep Kumar Sarangula
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Megan Lynn Schmidt
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Matthew D. Johnson
Justine Joan Schneider
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Paul A. Iaizzo
Ranja Bati Sen
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Ramsey Shaffer
Degree: Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Adviser(s): William L. Cooper
Kartheshwar Shanmuga Sundaram
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Sachin S. Sapatnekar
Ariel Shields
Degree: Master of Science in Management of Technology
Major: Management of Technology
Adviser(s): Tariq Samad and Charles W. Laingen
Samridh Shrestha
Degree: Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Minors: Electrical Engineering, Management of Technology
Adviser(s): William L. Cooper
Divya Shrinivasa Nairy
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Shashi Shekhar
Esha Singh
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Ju Sun
Divaakar Siva Baala Sundaram
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Adviser(s): Krishna R. Kalari
Jakob E. Speert
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Rui Kuang
Ajay Sridhara
Degree: Master of Science in Management of Technology
Major: Management of Technology
Adviser(s): Tariq Samad and Charles W. Laingen
Bhaargav Sriraman
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Kendra Strode
Degree: Master of Science in Management of Technology
Major: Management of Technology
Adviser(s): Tariq Samad and Charles W. Laingen
Brett Conor Struthers
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Marc Riedel
Jiajun Tang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Connor David Theisen
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Catherine Zhao
Christopher Cole Thielsen
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Geoengineering
Adviser(s): Randal J. Barnes
Bergen Kai Thomson
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Allison L. Small
Tanveer Singh Virdi
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Roopana Vuppalapati Chenchu
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Mohana Krishna Vutukuru
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Andrea Maree Walker
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Junaed Sattar
Ruyuan Wan
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Lana Yarosh and Maria L. Gini
Kai Wang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Volkan I. Isler
Weiqi Wang
Degree: Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): William L. Cooper
Yuanli Wang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Abhishek Chandra
Zixing Wang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Robotics
Adviser(s): Nikolaos P. Papanikolopoulos
Roshan Wariar
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Chris H. Kim
Wenlong Wei
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Kyle Lee Weisshahn
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Bill Arnold
Samuel Nolan Wetzel
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Jia-Liang Le
Kathryn Lyn Whelan
Degree: Master of Science in Software Engineering
Major: Software Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin D. Wendt
Miles Freeman Wing
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Paula M. Ludewig
Sai Wu
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Lauren E. Linderman and Arturo E. Schultz
Yidan Xu
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Zhen Yan
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): James D. Van de Ven
Zhiwei Yan
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Data Science
Adviser(s): Daniel L. Boley
Zitao Yang
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering, December 30, 2020
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adviser(s): Keshab K. Parhi
Ce Yao
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Allison L. Small
Ahmed Youssef
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Conrado Aparicio
Haozheng Yu
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Hyun Soo Park
Binger Yuan
Degree: Master of Financial Mathematics
Major: Financial Mathematics
Adviser(s): Rina Ashkenazi
Jacob Thomas Zea
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): John S. Gulliver
Yao Zeng
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Joseph P. Nieszner
Luyao Zhang
Degree: Master of Science
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Allison L. Small
Doctoral Degrees
Aliza Opila Abraham
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Adviser(s): Jiarong Hong
Anas Abdullah Al-Hussayen
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Emad S. Ebbini
Faisal M. Almutairi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Nikolaos Sidiropoulos
Matheus Araujo
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Lucia Jane Baker
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Adviser(s): Filippo Coletti
Aditya Bikram Bhandari
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, August 31, 2020
Major: Chemical Engineering
Adviser(s): Kevin Dorfman
Xiaohui Chao
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Jian-Ping Wang
Vasileios Charitatos
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Chemical Engineering
Minor: Mathematics
Adviser(s): Satish Kumar
Rongsheng Chen
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Michael W. Levin
Bolei Di
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, February 26, 2021
Major: Electrical Engineering
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Andrew Lamperski
Rachel Marie Edwards
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Paolo Provenzano
Kee Onn Fong
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Adviser(s): Filippo Coletti
Sajna Hameed
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Physics
Adviser(s): Martin Greven
Mikayle Ashlyn Holm
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, December 30, 2020
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Paul A. Iaizzo
Wei-Heng Hsu
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, March 31, 2021
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Randall H. Victora
Clare Johnston
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Chemistry
Adviser(s): Lee Penn
Panayiotis Konstantinou Kolliopoulos
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Chemical Engineering
Minor: Mathematics
Adviser(s): Satish Kumar
Yangming Kou
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Chemical Engineering
Adviser(s): Xiang Cheng and Chris Macosko
Tiffany Sum-Yee Lam
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Chemical Engineering
Adviser(s): Samira M. Azarin
Jinming Liu
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, June 30, 2020
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Jian-Ping Wang
Katherine A Maxwell
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Mathematics
Adviser(s): Alexander A. Voronov
Pronab Mohanty
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, October 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Se Eun Oh
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, March 31, 2021
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Nicholas Hopper
Nakul Pande
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, September 30, 2020
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Chris H. Kim
Cheng Peng
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Volkan I. Isler
Bhavtosh Rath
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Jaideep Srivastava
Jineng Ren
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, January 29, 2021
Major: Electrical Engineering
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Jarvis D. Haupt
Sabirat Rubya
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, December 30, 2020
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Lana Yarosh
Kaicheng Shi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Adviser(s): Russell J. Holmes
Sina Shirinpour
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, October 30, 2020
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Minor: Neuroengineering
Adviser(s): Alexander Opitz
Mary Katherine Southern
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Gopalan Nadathur
Karthik Srinivasan
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Bethanie J. Stadler
Haoran Sun
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Mingyi Hong
Zhao Wang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Chemistry
Adviser(s): Andreas Stein
Adam Martin Weidling
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Adviser(s): Sarah L. Swisher
Mridul Yadav
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, October 30, 2020
Major: Chemical Engineering
Adviser(s): David C. Morse and Frank S. Bates
Jinfeng Yang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Electrical Engineering
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): David J. Lilja
Malaney Carlie Young
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Jonathan N. Sachs
Lei Yuan
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Mathematics
Minor: Computer Science
Adviser(s): Fadil Santosa
Yichao Zhang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Adviser(s): David J. Flannigan
Yufeng Zhang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy
Major: Civil Engineering
Adviser(s): Alireza Khani
Jorge Daniel Zhingre Sanchez
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy, December 30, 2020
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Adviser(s): Paul A. Iaizzo