Honors and Awards

May 2024

Professors Will Northrop and Jim Van de Ven (mechanical engineering) were elected as American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Fellows.

Assistant Professor Marien Simeni’s (mechanical, engineering) proposal was selected by the Department of Defense for the fiscal year 2023 Defense Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (DEPSCoR) competition.

Professor Jane Wissinger (chemistry) was awarded the 2024 Career Achievement in Green Chemistry Education by the American Chemical Society.

April 2024

Professors Peter Bruggeman (mechanical engineering), Paul Dauenhauer (chemical engineering and materials science), Joshua M. Feinberg (earth and environmental sciences), Jasmine Foo (mathematics), and Chad L. Myers (computer science and engineering) were named 2024 University of Minnesota Distinguished McKnight Professors.

Assistant Professor Qi Zhang (chemical engineering and materials science) was awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering Guillermo W. Borja Career Development Award. 

Assistant Professors Max Engelstein (mathematics) and William Leeb were awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering George W. Taylor Career Development Award.

Associate Professor Catherine Qi Zhao (computer science and engineering) was awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Research.

Professor Bill Arnold (civil, environmental, and geo- engineering) was awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Service. 

Professor Matt Johnson (biomedical engineering) was awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering George W. Taylor Award for Distinguished Teaching.

Associate Professor Julianna Abel (mechanical engineering) was awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering Charles E. Bowers Faculty Teaching Award. 

Graduate Student Virginia Gali (physics and astronomy) was awarded the 2024 College of Science and Engineering John Bowers Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award.

Professor Dihua Jiang (mathematics) and Associate Professor Li Wang (mathematics) were named as Simons Fellows from The Simons Foundation, which recognizes outstanding mathematicians.

Professor Joshua Feinberg (earth and environmental sciences) was named a 2023 American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow for the section on Geology & Geography.

Professor Chad L. Myers (computer science and engineering) earned the 2023-24 Award for Outstanding Contributions to Graduate and Professional Education and will become a member of the Academy of Distinguished Teachers (ADT).

Professor Chris Kim (electrical and computer engineering) received Intel’s 2023 Outstanding Researcher Award. 

Professor Vladimir Sverak (mathematics) was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, one of the nation’s most prestigious honor societies.

David Pappone, assistant dean for operations and chief financial officer for the College of Science and Engineering and Professor Philippe Buhlmann (chemistry) received the 2024 President's Award for Outstanding Service at the University of Minnesota.

Professor William Leeb (mathematics) was named a McKnight Presidential Fellow at the University of Minnesota. 

Undergraduate student Priscilla Bunday (computer science and engineering) was awarded the 2024 Donald R. Zander Alumni Award for Outstanding Student Leadership. In addition, 12 CSE students were among 90 students Universitywide who received 2024 President’s Student Leadership and Service Awards: Nedda Abuhadid (Biomedical Engineering), Mariam Alghazali (Chemical Engineering), Gopesh Bajaj (Computer Science), Jonathan Cubero (Industrial and Systems Engineering), Keagan Eng (Computer Science), Lauren Hagen (Computer Science), Natalie Mac (Chemical Engineering), Hanna Nelson (Chemical Engineering), Darin Phlork (Computer Science), Kristine Loh  (Ph.D. Chemical Engineering), Maya Ramamurthy (Ph.D. Chemical Engineering), and MaryKate Wolken (Ph.D History of Science, Technology, and Medicine)

Graduate student Emmanuel Onuoha (chemical engineering and materials science) won the 2024 Minnesota Crucible Prize with their pitch for "Renewable Ammonia Production."

Assistant Professor Chris Bartel (chemical engineering and materials science) was named a Scialog Fellow in Sustainable Minerals, Materials, and Metals.

Professor Carol Kittredge Shield (civil, environmental, and geo- engineering) was named an American Concrete Institute (ACI) Honorary Member, one of the highest honors by ACI.

March 2024

Assistant Professor Qi Zhang (chemical engineering and materials science) was awarded the IChemE Junior Sargent Medal which recognizes major contributions by an early career individual to research in the area of computer-aided product and process engineering. 

Professor William C. K. Pomerantz (chemistry) received the Horace T. Morse Award, the University of Minnesota Alumni Association Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education. 

Professor Jonathan Sachs (biomedical engineering) was elected to the 2024 Class of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) College of Fellows.

Professor Andre Mkhoyan (chemical engineering and materials science) was inducted into the Class of 2024 Fellows for Microscopy Society of America (MSA).

Professor Matt Neurock (chemical engineering and materials science) was awarded the USA Navy Impact Influencer Award. The award is presented to educators, mentors, and coaches across the nation who personify the Navy’s core values of Honor, Courage, and Commitment.

Associate Professor Yao-Yi Chiang (computer science) was appointed the chair for the first ever Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) Committee for the Association of Computing Machinery’s (ACM) Special Interest Group on Spatial Information (SIGSPATIAL). 

The University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Material Advantage Chapter earned 2nd place by crafting a stunning modern rendition of a one-handed Irish Ring Pommel Sword for the 2024 Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) Bladesmithing competition. 

February 2024

Assistant Professor Nick Arnosti (industrial and systems engineering) was awarded the 2024 NSF CAREER grant.

Professors Catherine French (civil, environmental, and geo- engineering) and Timothy Lodge (chemical engineering and materials science) were elected to the National Academy of Engineering (NAE).

Assistant Professors Michelle Calabrese (chemical engineering and materials science), Ryan Caverly (aerospace engineering & mechanics), Michelle Chu (mathematics), Michael Coughlin (physics and astronomy), Courtney Roberts (chemistry), and Judy Yang (civil, environmental, and geo-engineering) are among twelve recipients of the University of Minnesota's 2024-2026 McKnight Land-Grant Professorship.

Assistant Professor Qi Zhang (chemical engineering and materials science) has been awarded the Junior Sargent Medal by the Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE).

Professors James Van de Ven (mechanical engineering) and Chad L. Myers (computer science and engineering) received the 2024 University of Minnesota Graduate and Professional Teaching Award.

Assistant Professor Zhen Liu (physics and astronomy) was selected as a 2024 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow in Physics.

Associate Professor Catherine Qi Zhao (computer science & engineering) & Teaching Professor Lisa Miller (industrial and systems engineering) were appointed as Dean’s Fellows in the College of Science and Engineering.

Professor Hubert Lim (biomedical engineering) has been selected as the next director of the University's Earl E. Bakken Medical Device Center.

Alumnus Martha C. Anderson (Ph.D., astrophysics), Kei May Lau (B.A. & M.S. astrophysics), and Jeff Puschell (Ph.D., astrophysics) have been elected to the National Academy of Engineering (NAE) for 2024. 

January 2024

Alumnus Dr. Keith Wilson (M.S. electrical engineering) named the 2024 recipient of the Acoustical Society of America’s (ASA) Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Computational Acoustics, Physical Acoustics and Engineering Acoustics.

Professor Roberta Humphreys (physics and astronomy) received the 2024 Herschel Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society for her work in observational astrophysics.

Professor Jian-Ping Wang (electrical and computer engineering) was honored with the 2024 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Magnetics Society Achievement Award for his pioneering work in magnetics. 

Professor Suo Yang (mechanical engineering) received the 2024 Young Investigator Program award from the Air Force Office of Scientific Research.

Professor Aaron Massari and Assistant Professor Courtney Roberts (chemistry) were named 3M Alumni Professors. 

Professor Satish Kumar (chemical engineering and materials science) was named to the U.S. National Committee for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics. 

Student Brian Balquist (civil, environmental, and geo- engineering) won the University of Minnesota’s Biz Pitch Contest for his proposal in a company that would apply existing wastewater surveillance technology to new areas. 

Professors Brenda Ogle (biomedical engineering) and Sang-Hyun Oh (electrical and computer engineering) received research grants from the Minnesota Partnership for Biotechnology and Medical Genomics. 

Professor Sayan Biswas (mechanical engineering) won the Council of University Transportation Centers Cambridge Systematics New Faculty Award for his contributions to teaching and research in the transportation field for tenure-track faculty.