Strongly Correlated Matter

SMR 3732

Joint Conference FTPI & ICTP

This joint conference will be held in Trieste, Italy from August, 22 - September 2, 2022 and will bring together junior and senior researchers to discuss the latest developments in correlated and flat-band electron systems. Two full days have been reserved for tutorials in order to bring everyone up to speed. The rest of the program is a combination of invited talks, poster sessions, and group discussions on topics suggested by participants.
 
Topics:

  • Correlated phases in Moire systems
  • Transport in strange and bad metals
  • Superconducting pairing in quantum-critical and low carrier density systems
  • Topological superconductors
  • Topological orders in correlated materials
  • Pair-density waves and other new orders in high-temperature superconductors
  • Frustrated quantum magnets

Practical Information


Organizers

Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota

Piers Coleman, Rutgers University

Alex Kamenev, University of Minnesota

Hae-Young Kee, University of Toronto

Dmitrii Maslov, University of Florida

Tigran Sedrakyan, University of Massachusetts

Hidenori Takagi, MPI, Stuttgart

Oskar Vafek, Florida State University

 

Local Organiser: Rosario Fazio, ICTP

Speakers
  1. G. AEPPLI, ETH
  2. A. ALTLAND, University of Cologne
  3. E. ANDREI, Rutgers University
  4. N. ANDREI, Rutgers University
  5. L. BASCONES, Material Science Institute of Madrid
  6. L. BENFATTO, Sapienza University of Rome
  7. E. BERG, Weizmann Institute
  8. A. BERNEVIG, Princeton University
  9. G. BLUMBERG, Rutgers University
  10. J. CHALKER, Oxford University
  11. P. CHANDRA, Rutgers University
  12. D. CHOWDHURY, Cornell University
  13. A. CHUDNOVSKIY, Universität Hamburg
  14. C. CHUNG, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
  15. L. CLASSEN, Max Planck Institute
  16. D. EFETOV, The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology
  17. V. FAL’KO, University of Manchester
  18. L. FU, Massachusettes Institute of Technology
  19. L. GLAZMAN, Yale University
  20. M. GRILLI, University of Rome “Sapienza”
  21. F. GUINEA, University of Manchester
  22. S. HARTNOLL, Cambridge University
  23. A. KAPITULNIK, Stanford University
  24. Y. KIM, University of Toronto
  25. D. KISELIOV, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics
  26. A. KLEIN, Ariel University
  27. A. LEVCHENKO, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  28. L. LEVITOV, Massachusettes Institute of Technology
  29. A. MACKENZIE, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  30. P. MELLADO, University of Adolfo Ibanez
  31. M. METLITSKI, Massachusettes Institute of Technology
  32. J. MEYER, University of Grenoble Alpes
  33. R. MOESSNER, Max Planck Institute-PKS
  34. A. PATEL, University of California
  35. N. PERKINS, University of Minnesota
  36. F. POLLMAN, TU Munich
  37. N. PROKOFIEV, University of Massachusetts
  38. S. RAGHU, Stanford University
  39. J. SCHMALIAN, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  40. O. STARYKH, University of Utah
  41. Y. SOH, Paul Scherrer Institute
  42. D. T. SON, University of Chicago
  43. A. TSVELIK, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  44. A. VARLAMOV, University of Rome Tor Vergata
  45. C. VARMA, University of California
  46. A. YAZDANI, Princeton University
  47. E. ZELDOV, Weizmann Institute
Program

Program is subject to change. Please view the ICTP Program page for current information.

Time zone shown is USA Central. The ICTP Program page allows you to choose your own time zone.

Monday, 22 August 2022   

    02:00 - 10:40 Tutorials
        02:00 Opening remarks 10'
        02:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Dmitrii MASLOV (University of Florida)
        03:40 Coffee break 30'
        04:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Tigran SEDRAKYAN (University of Massachusetts)
        05:40 Lunch break 1h30'
        07:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Alex KAMENEV (University of Minnesota)
        08:40 Coffee break 30'
        09:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Joerg SCHMALIAN (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Tuesday, 23 August 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Dam T. SON (University of Chicago)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Sean HARTNOLL (Cambridge University)
        03:30 Coffee break and Group photo 30'
        04:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Avi KLEIN (Ariel University)
        04:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 12:00 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Paula MELLADO (University of Adolfo Ibanez)
        07:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Maxim METLITSKI (Massachusettes Institute of Technology)
        08:30 Coffee break 30'
        09:00 TBA 45'

        Online

        Speaker:     Alex ALTLAND (University of Cologne)
        09:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        10:30 Welcome party 1h30'

Wednesday, 24 August 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Erez BERG (Weizmann Institute)
        02:45 TBA 45'

        Online

        Speaker:     Vladimir FAL'KO (University of Manchester)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Liang FU (Massachusettes Institute of Technology)
        04:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 11:45 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Chung-Hou CHUNG (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
        07:45 Short presentations of posters 1h0'
        08:45 Coffee break 30'
        09:15 Poster session 2h30' ( outside Kastler Hall )

Thursday, 25 August 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Julia MEYER (University of Grenoble Alpes)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Leonid GLAZMAN (Yale University)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Alex LEVCHENKO (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        04:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 10:00 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Gabi AEPPLI (ETH)
        07:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Oleg STARIYKH (University of Utah)
        08:30 Coffee break 30'
        09:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Roderich MOESSNER (Max Planck Institute-PKS)
        09:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A

Friday, 26 August 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Debanjan CHOWDHURY (Cornell University)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Laura CLASSEN (Max Planck Institute)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     B.Andrei BERNEVIG (Princeton University)
        04:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 10:00 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Natan ANDREI (Rutgers University)
        07:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Frank POLLMANN (TU Munich)
        08:30 Coffee break 30'
        09:00 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Girsch BLUMBERG (Rutgers University)
        09:20 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Yona SOH (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        09:40 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Alexei TSVELIK (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Monday, 29 August 2022

    02:00 - 10:40 Tutorials
        02:00 Opening remarks 10'
        02:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Hae-Young KEE (University of Toronto)
        03:40 Coffee break 30'
        04:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Oskar VAFEK (Florida State University)
        05:40 Lunch break 1h30'
        07:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Piers COLEMAN (Rutgers University)
        08:40 Coffee break 30'
        09:10 TBA 1h30'
        Speaker:     Andrey CHUBUKOV (University of Minnesota)

Tuesday, 30 August 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Ali YAZDANI (Princeton University)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Francisco GUINEA (University of Manchester)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Eva ANDREI (Rutgers University)
        04:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 10:00 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Natalia PERKINS (University of Minnesota)
        07:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Yong Baek KIM (University of Toronto)
        08:30 Coffee break 30'
        09:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     John CHALKER (Oxford University)
        09:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A

Wednesday, 31 August 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'

        Online

        Speaker:     Dmitri EFETOV (The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Chandra VARMA (University of California)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Aavishkar PATEL (University of California)
        04:20 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Andrey VARLAMOV (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
        04:40 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Alex CHUDNOVSKiY (Universität Hamburg)
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 11:45 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Lara BENFATTO (Sapienza University of Rome)
        07:45 Short presentations of posters 1h0'
        08:45 Coffee break 30'
        09:15 Poster session 2h30' ( outside Kastler Hall )

Thursday, 1 September 2022

    02:00 - 07:00 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'

        Online

        Speaker:     Eli ZELDOV (Weizmann Institute)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Leni BASCONES (Material Science Institute of Madrid)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Leonid LEVITOV (Massachusettes Institute of Technology)
        04:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    07:00 - 10:00 Afternoon session
        07:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Aharon KAPITULNIK (Stanford University)
        07:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Srinivas RAGHU (Stanford University)
        08:30 Coffee break 30'
        09:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Nikolay PROKOFIEV (University of Massachusetts)
        09:45 TBA 15'
        Speaker:     Q&A

Friday, 2 September 2022

    02:00 - 07:10 Morning session
        02:00 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Andrew MACKENZIE (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)
        02:45 TBA 45'
        Speaker:     Premala CHANDRA (Rutgers University)
        03:30 Coffee break 30'
        04:00 TBA 20'

        Online

        Speaker:     Marco GRILLI (University of Rome “Sapienza”)
        04:20 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Dmitry KISELIOV (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        04:40 TBA 20'
        Speaker:     Q&A
        05:00 Lunch break 2h0'
        07:00 Closing remarks 10'