Scientific Staff

Scientific experts manage instruments & ancillaries in the Characterization Facility, develop capabilities, provide services (analysis, training, assistance), and formally collaborate with users, when necessary.

Please contact the following staff members with specific technical inquiries (including price quotes when needed). The order of techniques is according to staff member's emphasis:

Javier Garcia Barriocanal headshot
Javier Garcia Barriocanal
X-ray Scattering (high angular resol., thin film)
Office
11 Shepherd Labs
Nolan Concannon headshot
Nolan Concannon
Spectroscopic ellipsometry
Bob Hafner headshot
Bob Hafner
Transmission electron microscopy (soft matter/bio, cryo)
Office
17-164A Moos Tower
Greg Haugstad headshot
Greg Haugstad (incl. email)
Scanning probe microscopy (+IR), Ion beam analysis (RBS/PIXE/etc)
Office
201 Shepherd Labs
Picture of Hanseung Lee
Hanseung Lee
Scanning electron microscopy (+cryo)
Office
1-238 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Bing Luo headshot
Bing Luo
XPS/ESCA, Raman/FTIR, microtensiometry
Office
29B Shepherd Labs
Jason Myers headshot
Jason Myers
High-res transmission electron microscopy (STEM/EDS/EELS)
Office
55 Shepherd Labs
E-mail
John Nelson headshot holding cat
John Nelson
Profilometry
Office
18 Shepherd Labs
Geoffrey Rojas headshot
Geoffrey Rojas (Shelburne)
X-ray scattering, UPS, Auger, scanning probe microscopy (STM/KFM)
Office
18 Shepherd Labs
Kevin Schmalbach headshot
Kevin Schmalbach
Nanomechanical testing (Hysitron TI980 and PI88)
Nick Seaton sitting, posing next to microscope
Nicholas Seaton
Focused ion beam, scanning electron microscopy (EDS/EBSD)
Office
53 Shepherd Labs
Seema Thakral headshot
Seema Thakral
Pharma/polymer applications
Guichuan Yu headshot
Guichuan Yu
Data analysis support, imaging analyst and consultant
E-mail
Picture of Wei Zhang
Wei Zhang
High-res transmission electron microscopy (soft/bio, cryo, 3D)
Office
1-236 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Picture of Fang Zhou
Fang Zhou
Microtomy (cryo), bio specimen prep, TEM/SEM
Office
1-232 Nils Hasselmo Hall