Staff

The School of Physics & Astronomy is housed primarily in two buildings on the Twin Cities East Bank Campus,
John T. Tate Hall (Tate) and the Physics and Nanotechnology building (PAN).

For other building locations, see the University of Minnesota Campus Maps website.

man wearing striped shirt
Sean Albiston
Education Program Specialist
Office
Tate B57
Phone
Cheryl Alementi
Cheryl Alementi
NRT Program Coordinator
Jenny Allan
Jenny Allan
Communications Specialist
Office
Tate 130-33
Phone
Man wearing blue shirt
Brian Andersson
Education Program Specialist
Office
Tate S67, Tate S24 (Lab)
Phone
Kevin Booth
Kevin Booth
Research Professional
Office
Tate S65
Phone
Maroon and gold flowers
Charles Cadeau
Senior Electronics Technician
Office
NOvA Ash River Lab (off-campus)
Phone
Alicia Canfield
Alicia Canfield
FTPI Administrative Specialist
Office
Tate 275-03
Phone
Brittani Cortez
Brittani Cortez
Student Services Specialist
Office
Tate 130
Phone
Gwendolyn Elledge
Gwendolyn "Gwen" Elledge
Teaching Specialist
Erich Frahm
Erich Frahm
Senior Engineer
Office
PAN 423
Phone
Maroon and gold flowers
Mitchell Frand
Research Professional
Office
PAN 450
Shelley Frankel
Shelley Frankel
Administrative Specialist
Office
PAN 212
Phone
Tina Garofolo
Tina Garofolo
Student Services Professional
Office
Tate 130-06
Phone
Bill
Bill Gilbert
Electromechanical Systems Specialist
Office
PAN 423
Phone
Maroon and gold flowers
Cole Hraban
Electromechanical Systems Specialist
Office
Tate 148
Woman with black shirt and glasses
Jennifer Kroschel
Student Programs Coordinator
Office
Tate 130-05
Phone
Man wearing very cool shades with a Hawaiian shirt
William Miller Jr.
Project Manager
Office
NOvA Far Detector Lab (off-campus)
Phone
Woman with glasses
Julie Murphy
Human Resources
Office
Tate 130-07
Phone
Meghan Murray
Meghan Murray
FTPI Coordinator
Office
Tate 275-21
Phone
Amy Nastrom Nordlander
Amy Nastrom Nordlander
Executive Accounts Specialist
Office
PAN 237
Phone
Woman wearing yellow shirt
Virginia "Ginny" Olson
Assistant to the Head for Finance
Office
Tate 130-09
Phone
Maroon and gold flowers
Craig Palmer
Laboratory Machinist
Office
NovA Far Detector Lab
Maroon and gold flowers
Griffen Rizzo
Research Professional - Mu2e Lab
Office
PAN 450
Mike Rother
Michael Rother
Principal Laboratory Machinist
Office
PAN 68
Phone
Katie Sauer
Katie Sauer
MIfA Coordinator
Office
Tate 285-22
Phone
Maroon and gold flowers
Christopher Smith
Mechanic
Goldy at the Minnesota State Fair
Angela Stehr
MIfA Administrative Specialist
Office
Tate 285-00
Phone
Maroon and gold flowers
MetteMarie Stewart
Finance Professional 2-FG
Office
Tate 130-06
Phone
chad
Chad Sullivan
IT Specialist
Office
Lind Hall 414
Phone
kurt
Kurt Wick
Senior Scientist
Office
Tate S65
Phone
E-mail
Thomas Wieber
Thomas Wieber
Researcher
Office
NOvA Ash River Lab (off-campus)
Maroon and gold flowers
Richard Wildberger
Assistant Scientist
Office
PAN 450