Math Faculty and Postdoctoral Mentors

 

 

Tables for Math Faculty & Postdoctoral Mentors:

CLA Capstone Math 4995 or 4997W
Latin Honors Thesis
REU
UROP
URS


Click on the math faculty or postdoctoral mentor's name to access their contact information and further details about their areas of research.

CLA Capstone Math 4995 or 4997W

NAME RESEARCH AREA
Anar Akhmedov Knot theory, low dimensional topology, symplectic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Christine Berkesch Algebraic geometry, commutative algebra.
Dmitriy Bilyk Analysis, discrepancy theory, approximation, probability.
Sergey Bobkov Probability theory, analysis, convex geometry, Sobolev-type inequalities.
Ben Brubaker Number theory, automorphic forms, combinatorial representation theory, L-functions.
Jeff Calder Partial differential equations, numerical analysis, applied probability, machine learning, image processing and computer vision.
Carme Calderer Applied mathematics, continuum mechanics, soft condensed matter physics and materials science, with emphasis on liquid crystals, ferroic materials, partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Paul Carter Dynamical systems, nonlinear waves, partial differential equations, singular perturbations, applied mathematics, pattern formation.
Wei-Kuo Chen Probability theory, mathematical physics.
Max Engelstein Harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, geometric measure theory and the calculus of variations.
Paul Garrett Modern analysis in automorphic forms and number theory.
Dihua Jiang Automorphic forms, L-functions, number theory, harmonic analysis, representation theory.
Alexis Johnson Algebra, algebraic geometry, number theory, elliptic curves, math education.
Markus Keel Differential equations (partial and ordinary differential equations); analysis; applications involving linear algebra and probability to areas such as finance, computer science, and physics.
Ru-Yu Lai Inverse problems, partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Wai-Kit Lam Probability theory, statistical physics.
Kai-Wen Lan Number theory, algebraic geometry, and their applications.
Tyler Lawson Algebraic topology, K-theory.
William Leeb Applied mathematics, computational harmonic analysis, signal and image processing, data analysis.
Gilad Lerman Computational harmonic analysis, machine learning, data analysis and modeling, computer vision.
Svitlana Mayboroda Analysis, partial differential equations.
Richard McGehee Dynamical systems, applied math.
Gregg Musiker Combinatorics, representation theory.
Wei-Ming Ni Partial differential equations and mathematical biology.
Duane Nykamp Applied math, mathematical biology, mathematical neuroscience.
Andrew Odlyzko Number theory, combinatorics, statistics and economics.
Peter Olver Lie groups, differential equations, computer vision, applied mathematics, differential geometry, mathematical physics.
Hans Othmer Applied mathematics, mathematical biology, dynamical systems.
Peter Polacik Partial differential equations, dynamical systems, ordinary differential equations.
Vic Reiner Combinatorics.
Jonathan Rogness Topology, mathematics education, geometry.
Arnd Scheel Dynamical systems, partial differential equations, applied math.
Arnab Sen Probability theory, random matrices, spectral graph theory.
Daniel Spirn Partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Vladimir Sverak Partial differential equations, fluid mechanics, ordinary differential euations.
Alexander Voronov Mathematical physics, algebraic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Li Wang Numerical partial differential equations, applied math.
Peter Webb Representation theory, group theory, algebraic computation.
Chuan Xue Mathematical biology and applied mathematics.
Anila Yadavalli Algebra, Lie algebras, cryptography, math education


Back to the top

Latin Honors Thesis

NAME RESEARCH AREA
Anar Akhmedov Knot theory, low dimensional topology, symplectic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Christine Berkesch Algebraic geometry, commutative algebra.
Dmitriy Bilyk Analysis, discrepancy theory, approximation, probability.
Sergey Bobkov Probability theory, analysis, convex geometry, Sobolev-type inequalities.
Ben Brubaker Number theory, automorphic forms, combinatorial representation theory, L-functions.
Jeff Calder Partial differential equations, numerical analysis, applied probability, machine learning, image processing and computer vision.
Carme Calderer Applied mathematics, continuum mechanics, soft condensed matter physics and materials science, with emphasis on liquid crystals, ferroic materials, partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Paul Carter Dynamical systems, nonlinear waves, partial differential equations, singular perturbations, applied mathematics, pattern formation.
Wei-Kuo Chen Probability theory, mathematical physics.
Max Engelstein Harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, geometric measure theory and the calculus of variations.
Paul Garrett Modern analysis in automorphic forms and number theory.
Dihua Jiang Automorphic forms, L-functions, number theory, harmonic analysis, representation theory.
Alexis Johnson Algebra, algebraic geometry, number theory, elliptic curves, math education.
Markus Keel Differential equations (partial and ordinary differential equations); analysis; applications involving linear algebra and probability to areas such as finance, computer science, and physics.
Ru-Yu Lai Inverse problems, partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Wai-Kit Lam Probability theory, statistical physics.
Kai-Wen Lan Number theory, algebraic geometry, and their applications.
Tyler Lawson Algebraic topology, K-theory.
William Leeb Applied mathematics, computational harmonic analysis, signal and image processing, data analysis.
Gilad Lerman Computational harmonic analysis, machine learning, data analysis and modeling, computer vision.
Svitlana Mayboroda Analysis, partial differential equations.
Richard McGehee Dynamical systems, applied math.
Gregg Musiker Combinatorics, representation theory.
Wei-Ming Ni Partial differential equations and mathematical biology.
Duane Nykamp Applied math, mathematical biology, mathematical neuroscience.
Andrew Odlyzko Number theory, combinatorics, statistics and economics.
Peter Olver Lie groups, differential equations, computer vision, applied mathematics, differential geometry, mathematical physics.
Hans Othmer Applied mathematics, mathematical biology, dynamical systems.
Peter Polacik Partial differential equations, dynamical systems, ordinary differential equations.
Vic Reiner Combinatorics.
Jonathan Rogness Topology, mathematics education, geometry.
Arnd Scheel Dynamical systems, partial differential equations, applied math.
Arnab Sen Probability theory, random matrices, spectral graph theory.
Daniel Spirn Partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Vladimir Sverak Partial differential equations, fluid mechanics, ordinary differential euations.
Alexander Voronov Mathematical physics, algebraic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Peter Webb Representation theory, group theory, algebraic computation.
Chuan Xue Mathematical biology and applied mathematics.
Anila Yadavalli Algebra, Lie algebras, cryptography, math education.


Back to the top 

REU

NAME RESEARCH AREA
Sergey Bobkov Probability theory, analysis, convex geometry, Sobolev-type inequalities.
Ben Brubaker Number theory, automorphic forms, combinatorial representation theory, L-functions.
Jeff Calder Partial differential equations, numerical analysis, applied probability, machine learning, image processing and computer vision.
Carme Calderer Applied mathematics, continuum mechanics, soft condensed matter physics and materials science, with emphasis on liquid crystals, ferroic materials, partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Paul Carter Dynamical systems, nonlinear waves, partial differential equations, singular perturbations, applied mathematics, pattern formation.
Kai-Wen Lan Number theory, algebraic geometry, and their applications.
Gilad Lerman Computational harmonic analysis, machine learning, data analysis and modeling, computer vision.
Svitlana Mayboroda Analysis, partial differential equations.
Gregg Musiker Combinatorics, representation theory.
Wei-Ming Ni Partial differential equations and mathematical biology.
Peter Olver Lie groups, differential equations, computer vision, applied mathematics, differential geometry, mathematical physics.
Hans Othmer Applied mathematics, mathematical biology, dynamical systems.
Vic Reiner Combinatorics.
Arnd Scheel Dynamical systems, partial differential equations, applied math.
Daniel Spirn Partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Alexander Voronov Mathematical physics, algebraic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Chuan Xue Mathematical biology and applied mathematics.


Back to the top 

UROP

NAME RESEARCH AREA
Anar Akhmedov Knot theory, low dimensional topology, symplectic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Christine Berkesch Algebraic geometry, commutative algebra.
Dmitriy Bilyk Analysis, discrepancy theory, approximation, probability.
Sergey Bobkov Probability theory, analysis, convex geometry, Sobolev-type inequalities.
Ben Brubaker Number theory, automorphic forms, combinatorial representation theory, L-functions.
Jeff Calder Partial differential equations, numerical analysis, applied probability, machine learning, image processing and computer vision.
Carme Calderer Applied mathematics, continuum mechanics, soft condensed matter physics and materials science, with emphasis on liquid crystals, ferroic materials, partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Paul Carter Dynamical systems, nonlinear waves, partial differential equations, singular perturbations, applied mathematics, pattern formation.
Wei-Kuo Chen Probability theory, mathematical physics.
Max Engelstein Harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, geometric measure theory and the calculus of variations.
Dihua Jiang Automorphic forms, L-functions, number theory, harmonic analysis, representation theory.
Markus Keel Differential equations (partial and ordinary differential equations); analysis; applications involving linear algebra and probability to areas such as finance, computer science, and physics.
Ru-Yu Lai Inverse problems, partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Kai-Wen Lan Number theory, algebraic geometry, and their applications.
Tyler Lawson Algebraic topology, K-theory.
William Leeb Applied mathematics, computational harmonic analysis, signal and image processing, data analysis.
Gilad Lerman Computational harmonic analysis, machine learning, data analysis and modeling, computer vision.
Svitlana Mayboroda Analysis, partial differential equations.
Richard McGehee Dynamical systems, applied math.
Gregg Musiker Combinatorics, representation theory.
Wei-Ming Ni Partial differential equations and mathematical biology.
Duane Nykamp Applied math, mathematical biology, mathematical neuroscience.
Andrew Odlyzko Number theory, combinatorics, statistics and economics.
Peter Olver Lie groups, differential equations, computer vision, applied mathematics, differential geometry, mathematical physics.
Hans Othmer Applied mathematics, mathematical biology, dynamical systems.
Peter Polacik Partial differential equations, dynamical systems, ordinary differential equations.
Vic Reiner Combinatorics.
Jonathan Rogness Topology, mathematics education, geometry.
Arnd Scheel Dynamical systems, partial differential equations, applied math.
Arnab Sen Probability theory, random matrices, spectral graph theory.
Daniel Spirn Partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Vladimir Sverak Partial differential equations, fluid mechanics, ordinary differential euations.
Alexander Voronov Mathematical physics, algebraic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Li Wang Numerical partial differential equations, applied math.
Peter Webb Representation theory, group theory, algebraic computation.
Chuan Xue Mathematical biology and applied mathematics.
Anila Yadavalli Algebra, Lie algebras, cryptography, math education.


Back to the top 

URS

NAME RESEARCH AREA
Anar Akhmedov Knot theory, low dimensional topology, symplectic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Christine Berkesch Algebraic geometry, commutative algebra.
Dmitriy Bilyk Analysis, discrepancy theory, approximation, probability.
Sergey Bobkov Probability theory, analysis, convex geometry, Sobolev-type inequalities.
Ben Brubaker Number theory, automorphic forms, combinatorial representation theory, L-functions.
Jeff Calder Partial differential equations, numerical analysis, applied probability, machine learning, image processing and computer vision.
Carme Calderer Applied mathematics, continuum mechanics, soft condensed matter physics and materials science, with emphasis on liquid crystals, ferroic materials, partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Paul Carter Dynamical systems, nonlinear waves, partial differential equations, singular perturbations, applied mathematics, pattern formation.
Wei-Kuo Chen Probability theory, mathematical physics.
Max Engelstein Harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, geometric measure theory and the calculus of variations.
Dihua Jiang Automorphic forms, L-functions, number theory, harmonic analysis, representation theory.
Markus Keel Differential equations (partial and ordinary differential equations); analysis; applications involving linear algebra and probability to areas such as finance, computer science, and physics.
Ru-Yu Lai Inverse problems, partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Kai-Wen Lan Number theory, algebraic geometry, and their applications.
Tyler Lawson Algebraic topology, K-theory.
Gilad Lerman Computational harmonic analysis, machine learning, data analysis and modeling, computer vision.
Svitlana Mayboroda Analysis, partial differential equations.
Richard McGehee Dynamical systems, applied math.
Gregg Musiker Combinatorics, representation theory.
Wei-Ming Ni Partial differential equations and mathematical biology.
Duane Nykamp Applied math, mathematical biology, mathematical neuroscience.
Andrew Odlyzko Number theory, combinatorics, statistics and economics.
Peter Olver Lie groups, differential equations, computer vision, applied mathematics, differential geometry, mathematical physics.
Hans Othmer Applied mathematics, mathematical biology, dynamical systems.
Peter Polacik Partial differential equations, dynamical systems, ordinary differential equations.
Vic Reiner Combinatorics.
Jonathan Rogness Topology, mathematics education, geometry.
Arnd Scheel Dynamical systems, partial differential equations, applied math.
Arnab Sen Probability theory, random matrices, spectral graph theory.
Daniel Spirn Partial differential equations, applied mathematics.
Vladimir Sverak Partial differential equations, fluid mechanics, ordinary differential euations.
Alexander Voronov Mathematical physics, algebraic topology, algebra, algebraic geometry.
Li Wang Numerical partial differential equations, applied math.
Peter Webb Representation theory, group theory, algebraic computation.
Chuan Xue Mathematical biology and applied mathematics.
Anila Yadavalli Algebra, Lie algebras, cryptography, math education.


Back to the top