Graduate faculty

View Department of Biomedical Engineering graduate faculty members and their contact information.
Taner Akkin profile photo
Taner Akkin
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-130 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
E-mail
Alptekin Aksan profile photo
Alptekin Aksan
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
241 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
Patrick Alford profile photo
Patrick Alford
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-136 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Conrado Aparicio profile photo
Conrado Aparicio
Primary department: Restorative Sciences
Office
16-250A Moos Tower
Phone
Edgar Arriaga profile photo
Edgar Arriaga
Primary department: Chemistry 
Office
323 Smith Hall
Phone
Edgar Arriaga profile photo
Shai Ashkenazi
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-126 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Samira Azarin profile photo
Samira Azarin
Primary department: Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Office
283 Amundson Hall
Phone
person outline when there is no profile image
Alan Bank*
Primary department:  Medicine
Victor Barocas profile photo
Victor Barocas
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-115 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
person outline when there is no profile image
Joanie Bechtold
Primary department: Orthopedic Surgery 
John Bischof profile photo
John Bischof
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering / Biomedical Engineering
Office
200 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
Patrick Bolan profile photo
Patrick Bolan
Primary department: Radiology
Office
2-138 Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Michael Bowser profile photo
Michael Bowser
Primary department: Chemistry
Office
7-134 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Henry Buchwald profile photo
Henry Buchwald**
Primary department: Surgery
Office
420 Delaware Street SE, Mayo Mail Code 195
Phone
Matthew Chafee profile photo
Matthew Chafee*
Primary department: Neuroscience
Office
Brain Sciences Center, VA Medical Center
Wei Chen profile photo
Wei Chen
Primary department: Radiology 
Office
1-211E Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Filippo Coletti profile photo
Filippo Coletti
Primary department: Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Office
226 Akerman Hall
Phone
Tianhong Cui profile photo
Tianhong Cui
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
2106 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
person outline when there is no profile image
Afshin Divani
Primary department: Neurosurgery
Kevin Dorfman profile photo
Kevin Dorfman
Primary department: Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Office
386 Amundson Hall
Phone
Daniel Duprez headshot
Daniel Duprez
Primary department: Medicine/Cardiology
Office
270 Variety Club Research Center
Phone
Will Durfee profile photo
Will Durfee
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
2101B Mechanical Engineering
Phone
Emad Ebbini profile photo
Emad Ebbini
Primary department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Office
6-163 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Timothy Ebner profile photo
Timothy Ebner
Primary department: Neuroscience
Office
6-145 Jackson Hall
Phone
Arin Ellingson profile photo
Arin Ellingson
Primary department: Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Office
311 Children's Rehab Center
Phone
Art Erdman profile photo
Art Erdman
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
315 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
John Foker profile photo
John Foker
Primary department: Surgery
Office
420 Delaware Street SE Mayo Mail Code 495
Phone
Melissa Gardner profile photo
Melissa Gardner
Primary department: Genetics, Cell Biology and Development
Office
6-132 Molecular And Cellular Biology
Phone
Michael Garwood profile photo
Michael Garwood
Primary department: Radiology 
Office
1-211B Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
E-mail
Geoff Ghose profile photo
Geoff Ghose
Primary department: Neuroscience
Office
149 Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Benjamin Hackel profile photo
Benjamin Hackel
Primary department: Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Office
356 Amundson Hall
Phone
Bruce Hammer profile photo
Bruce Hammer
Primary department: Radiology
Office
2-118 Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Noam Harel profile photo
Noam Harel
Primary department: Radiology
Office
1-211D Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Wei-Shou Hu profile photo
Wei-Shou Hu
Primary department: Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Office
285 Amundson Hall
Phone
E-mail
Allison Hubel profile photo
Allison Hubel
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
2101C Mechanical Engineering
Phone
Paul Iaizzo profile photo
Paul Iaizzo
Primary department: Surgery
Office
B172 Mayo
Phone
Matt Johnson profile photo
Matt Johnson
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-134 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Prakash Kara
Prakash Kara
Primary department: Neuroscience
Office
1-166D Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
E-mail
Headshot of Kendrick Kay
Kendrick Kay*
Primary department: Radiology
Office
2021 6th Street SE
Suhasa Kodandaramaiah profile photo
Suhasa Kodandaramaiah
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
303 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
 Steven Koester profile photo
Steven Koester
Primary department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Office
5-153 Keller Hall
Phone
Timothy Kowalewski profile photo
Timothy Kowalewski**
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
207 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
E-mail
Christophe Lenglet profile photo
Christophe Lenglet
Primary department: Radiology
Office
2-128 Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Hubert Lim profile photo
Hubert Lim
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-132 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
E-mail
Kelvin Lim profile photo
Kelvin Lim*
Primary department: Psychiatry
Office
717 Delaware St. SE, Suite 516
Phone
E-mail
Paula Ludewig profile photo
Paula Ludewig*
Primary department: Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Office
311 Children's Rehab Center
Phone
GW Gant Luxton profile photo
GW Gant Luxton**
Primary department: Genetics, Cell Biology and Development
Office
4-128 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Phone
E-mail
Louis Mansky profile photo
Louis Mansky**
Primary department: Diagnostic and Biological Sciences
Office
689 23rd Ave. SE
Michael McAlpine profile photo
Michael McAlpine
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
115 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
Greg Metzger profile photo
Greg Metzger
Primary department: Radiology
Office
2-140 Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Joachim Mueller profile photo
Jochen Mueller
Primary department: Physics
Office
418 Physics And Nanotechnology
Phone
Tay Netoff profile photo
Tay Netoff
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-122 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
David Odde profile photo
David Odde
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-132 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Brenda Ogle headshot
Brenda Ogle
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-130 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
E-mail
Sang-Hyun Oh profile photo
Sang-Hyun Oh
Primary department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Office
5-119 Keller Hall
Phone
E-mail
Alexander Opitz profile photo
Alexander Opitz
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-118 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Hans Othmer profile photo
Hans Othmer
Primary department: Mathematics
Office
270a Vincent Hall
Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari profile photo
Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari
Primary department: Pediatrics
Office
2450 Riverside Avenue
Phone
Paolo Provenzano profile photo
Paolo Provenzano
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-120 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Rajesh Rajamani profile photo
Rajesh Rajamani
Primary department: Mechanical Engineering
Office
203 Mechanical Engineering
Phone
David Redish profile photo
David Redish
Primary department: Neuroscience
Office
4-142 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Phone
person outline when there is no profile image
Osha Roopnarine**
Primary department: Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Jonathan Sachs profile photo
Jonathan Sachs
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-126 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Casim Sarkar profile photo
Casim Sarkar
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-128 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Daniel Schmidt profile photo
Daniel Schmidt
Primary department: Genetics, Cell Biology and Development
person outline when there is no profile image
Michael Schwartz
Primary department: Orthopaedic Surgery
Wei Shen profile photo
Wei Shen
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-118 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Ron Siegel
Ron Siegel
Primary department: Pharmaceutics / Biomedical Engineering
Office
Room 9-127E Weaver-Densford Hall
Phone
Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan profile photo
Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan
Primary department: Genetics, Cell Biology and Development
Office
4-124 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Phone
Alena Talkachova profile photo
Alena Talkachova
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-128 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
David D. Thomas profile photo
David D. Thomas
Primary department: Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Office
5-124 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
E-mail
Gerald Timm profile photo
Gerald Timm
Primary department: Urologic Surgery
Office
909 Fulton Street SE
Phone
Headshot of Bob Tranquillo
Bob Tranquillo
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-116 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Kamil Ugurbil profile photo
Kamil Ugurbil
Primary department: Radiology
Office
1-211C Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Pierre-François Van de Moortele profile photo
Pierre-François Van de Moortele
Primary department: Radiology
Office
2-134 Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Phone
Headshot of Jerrold Vitek
Jerrold Vitek
Primary department: Neurology
Office
Department of Neurology, 420 Delaware St. SE
Phone
Headshot of Chun Wang
Chun Wang
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-116 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Alik Widge
Alik Widge
Primary department: Psychiatry
Office
3-208 McGuire Translational Research Facility
Phone
Headshot of David Wood
David Wood
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
7-122 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Headshot of Xiaoping Wu
Xiaoping Wu
Primary department: Radiology
Office
7-122 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone
Zhi Yang
Zhi Yang
Primary department: Biomedical Engineering
Office
6-120 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Phone

* Individuals marked with an asterisk (*) can advise MS students. They may co-advise PhD students with an eligible member of the BME Graduate Faculty, but they cannot serve as the sole PhD advisor. They may represent BME on MS and PhD examination committees.

** Individuals marked with a double asterisk (**) can advise MS students and can represent BME on MS examination committees. They cannot advise or co-advise BME PhD students or represent BME in any capacity on PhD examination committees.